Heats
1966 Trainingweekeinde 
  Go 1967 Pinksterraces 
1966 Grand Prix 
Back to index page

Nationale Pinksterraces

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 30/5/1966
Track length: 4.195 m
Attendance: 40.000
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 28 (C)
Finishers: 13 (A); 16 (B); 22 (C)

Pole position: van Osch in 2.01,1 (A); Slotemaker in 1.47,9 (B); Oskamp in 1.50,4 (C)
Fastest lap: van Osch in 2.00,2 (A); Slotemaker in 1.49,3 (B); Dudok van Heel in 1.52,2 (C)

Distance: 16 laps
Average speed: 122,398 kmh (A); 135,866 kmh (B); 130,576 kmh (C)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2
Car info: 1966 Cars

Pictures

under 850 cc
Three SAS Abarth 695 SS cars made their debut: but none of them had anything to do with the outcome of the race. Abarth 850 man van Osch had been fastest in practice, but after the start he was followed by team-mate Jonker - the cars exchanged the lead many times, until Jonker had to retire - so van Osch took the win. Van den Heuvel, winner of the 700 class, lost his opponent Frederikse as well, due to a lost wheel.

over 1300 cc
The new Alfa Romeo GTA cars of the equally new “team Slotemaker” gave a powerful demonstration - third placed man Chiotakis could not keep up, despite a promising start. Slotemaker was first, Loos (who was lured away from the Racing Team Holland) second. The over-1600 class was won by the new BMW 2000 TI of Koster.

850-1300 cc
The finest race of the day were the cars from 850 to 1000 cc; Dudok van Heel, Oskamp and from the 1000 cc class Hezemans had a terrific fight: Hezemans was fastest away from row two, but soon the more powerful Mini of Oskamp came by. Dudok van Heel needed another three laps to get ahead of Hezemans, but he needed many more to get the better of Oskamp. The three cars stayed very close, but then Hezemans spun on the fuel of another competitor; he could recover quickly and saved third and the class win. The two Mini’s went on with the fight: in the last lap, Dudok van Heel finally managed to get ahead of Oskamp at Gerlach, and could keep his lead until the finish.


Group 2 under 850 cc (A)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 15 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Jan van Osch, NL
847 L4 850 16 laps, 32.53,2 1 2.01,1 2.00,2  
2 1 10 Racing Team Hilversum
BMW 700 CS
Hans van den Heuvel, NL
697 B2 700 16 laps, 33.38,4 3 2.03,2 2.03,8  
3 2 4 VAN Racing Team
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Gerard van Lennep, NL
692 B2 700 16 7 2.08,5 2.08,1  
4 3 5 Stichts Racing Team
BMW 700 CS
Ronnie Ton, NL
697 B2 700 16 6 2.08,2 2.07,6  
  2 31  
Saab 96
Arie van Ede, NL
841 L3 850 15 11 2.15,8 2.16,3  
  3 17  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Henk Touw, NL
847 L4 850 15 16 2.20,8 2.15,7  
  4 18  
Fiat 850 coupé
Dick 't Hooft, NL
843 L4 850 15 12 2.16,6 2.15,7  
  5 23  
Austin Mini Seven
P.M. Bakker, NL
848 L4 850 15 13 2.18,4 2.17,2  
  4 6  
BMW 700 CS
Bob Bijlaard, NL
697 B2 700 15 9 2.11,5 2.09,8  
  5 1 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Ed Swart, NL
689 L2 700 15 14 2.19,6 2.18,8  
  6 28  
DKW F11 Junior
Ko Kwinkelenberg, NL
796 L3 850 14 15 2.19,9 2.17,5  
  7 25  
Morris Mini 850
Daan Heijne, NL
848 L4 850 14 20 2.22,5 2.25,7  
  8 29  
DKW F11 Junior
E. Kosterman, NL
796 L3 850 14 17/18 2.21,3 2.25,8  
DNF   20  
Fiat 600D
Ronald Boesveld, NL
767 L4 850   10 2.15,6 2.17,3  
DNF   14 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Maarten Jonker, NL
847 L4 850 11 2 2.01,9 2.00,2 Gearbox
DNF   27 Stichts Racing Team
DKW F11 Junior
Hans Frederikse, NL
796 L3 850 11? 4 2.05,0 2.03,6 Broken front wheel
DNF   16 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Ad Bogert, NL
847 L4 850   5 2.05,5 no time Sprak plug
DNF   3 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Herman Veder, NL
689 L2 700   8 2.08,9 no time Oil pressure
DNF   2 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Dick van Iperen, NL
689 L2 700   22 2.26,9 no time Oil pressure
DNF      
BMW 700 CS
Arend Jongh, NL
697 B2 700   19 2.21,8 2.15,2  
DNF/DNS?      
BMW 700 CS
B.J. Duin, NL
697 B2 700   17/18 2.21,3 no time  
DNF/DNS?      
Austin Mini Seven
Rob Heeck, NL
848 L4 850   23 2.28,0 no time  
DNF/DNS?      
DKW F11 Junior
Freddy Corporaal, NL
796 L3 850   21 2.24,2 no time  
DNF/DNS?      
Fiat 600D
Rob den Ottelander, NL
767 L4 850   25 2.32,4 no time  
DNF/DNS?      
Austin Mini Seven
Jan Brandsma, NL
848 L4 850   24 2.32,3 no time  

Group 2 over 1300 cc (B)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 75 Team Slotemaker
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Rob Slotemaker, NL
1570 L4 1600 16 laps, 29.37,6 1 1.47,9 1.49,3  
2 2 76 Team Slotemaker
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Wim Loos, NL
1570 L4 1600 16 2 1.49,3 1.49,4  
3 3 73 Stichts Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Nico Chiotakis, NL
1570 L4 1600 16 3 1.50,2 1.50,5  
4 1 91 Racing Team Holland
BMW 2000 TI
Hans Koster, NL
1990 L4 +1600 16 laps, 30.20,9 4 1.54,6 1.50,2  
5 4 84  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Wim Beers, NL
1594 L4 1600 16 5 1.56,2 2.10,9 (?)  
6 5 85 Frami Racing Maastricht
Ford Lotus Cortina
Frans Lubin, NL
1594 L4 1600 16 9 2.02,6 1.54,5  
7 6 78 Stichts Racing Team
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Han van der Heijden, NL
1570 L4 1600 15 7 1.59,1 1.56,8  
8 2 92 Racing Team Holland
BMW 1800 TISA
Daan v.d. Wall Bake, NL
1773 L4 +1600 15 8 1.59,4 1.57,3  
  7 87  
Ford Cortina GT
Jaap Dik, NL
1498 L4 1600 15 10 2.03,4 2.04,4  
  8 82 Stichts Racing Team
Fiat 1500
Marinus Vink, NL
1481 L4 1600 14 12 2.09,0 2.07,5  
  3 95 Gelders Racing Team
Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato
Toon van Beusekom, NL
1800 B4 +1600 14 11 2.08,6 2.03,7  
  4 96  
Volvo P 544
Paolo Koetsier, NL
1778 L4 +1600 14 13/14 2.09,6 2.05,8  
  5 93 Stichting A.A.S.
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI Super
Huib Onderstal, NL
1975 L4 +1600 14 13/14 2.09,6 2.09,6  
  9 81  
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Henk Bosman, NL
1570 L4 1600 14 15 2.09,7 2.09,6  
  10 83  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Kees van Baardewijk, NL
1594 L4 1600 14 6 1.57,0 2.10,4  
  11 86  
Ford Cortina GT
Peter Immink, NL
1498 L4 1600 12 16 2.24,1 2.26,2  

Group 2 850-1300 cc (C)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 54 Racing Team Holland
Morris Mini Cooper S
Freek Dudok van Heel, NL
1293 L4 1300 16 laps, 30.49,7 2 1.52,9 1.53,2  
2 2 55 Stichts Racing Team
Austin Mini Cooper S
Hans Oskamp, NL
1293 L4 1300 16 1 1.50,4 1.53,4  
3 1 36 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Toine Hezemans, NL
982 L4 1000 16 laps, 31.08,5 4 1.55,3 1.53,4  
  3 57 Stichts Racing Team
Morris Mini Cooper S
Bennie Woltering ("Johnny Muller"), NL
1293 L4 1300 16 3 1.54,3 1.55,0  
  2 35 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ed Swart, NL
982 L4 1000 16 5 1.55,5 1.57,6  
  3 37 Stichts Racing Team
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Ben Huisman, NL
999 L4 1000 16 10 1.59,3 2.00,0  
  4 56 John Aley Racing
Austin Mini Cooper S
Han Akersloot, NL
1293 L4 1300 16 8 1.58,8 1.57,7  
  5 59  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Tonio Hildebrand, NL
1293 L4 1300 16 6 1.56,5 1.58,6  
  6 64 Stichts Racing Team
Glas 1304 TS
Ina van Kooten, NL
1290 L4 1300 15 12 2.01,7 2.03,6  
  7 66 Stichts Racing Team
Ford Anglia Super
Gerrit de Vries, NL
1220 L4 1300 15 15 2.05,1 2.03,9  
  8 65  
Glas 1304 TS
Martien Bijlsma, NL
1290 L4 1300 15 13 2.03,4 2.04,3  
  9 63  
Glas 1204 TS
Leo van der Leden, NL
1189 L4 1300 15 18 2.08,3 2.08,2  
  4 40  
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Roland Dirks, NL
999 L4 1000 15 17 2.06,0 2.03,1  
  5 39  
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Cornelis Fokke Bosch, NL
999 L4 1000 15 19 2.08,7 2.07,9  
  6 44  
Opel Kadett A
Henk Post, NL
993 L4 1000 14 21 2.11,2 2.11,0  
  7 45  
NSU Prinz 1000
Henri van Oorschot, NL
996 L4 1000 14 28 no time 2.12,0  
  8 41  
Morris Mini Cooper
Pim Pruijs, NL
998 L4 1000 14 22 2.14,4 2.15,0  
  9 48  
Auto Union 1000S
Luc Toscani, NL
981 L3 1000 14 26 2.21,2 2.16,8  
  10 60  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Léon Brouns, NL
1293 L4 1300 13 16 2.05,9 2.06,0  
  10 46  
Auto Union 1000S
C.B. Schellekens, NL
981 L3 1000 13 27 2.23,9 2.21,3  
  11 42  
Morris Mini Cooper
Hans Kortekaas, NL
997 L4 1000 13 25 2.19,6 2.12,8  
  12 51  
Auto Union 1000S
M.J. Vastenhout, NL
981 L3 1000 13 23 2.18,3 2.22,0  
DNF   38 John Aley Racing
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Rinke van der Feer, NL
999 L4 1000   14 2.03,8 2.00,6  
DNF      
Morris Mini Cooper S
Rein Zwolsman, NL
1293 L4 1300   9 1.59,0 2.00,1  
DNF      
Morris Mini Cooper S
Klaas Nierop, NL
1293 L4 1300   11 2.01,0 2.01,8  
DNF/DNS?     Stichting A.A.S.
Morris Mini Cooper S
Theo Kinsbergen, NL
1293 L4 1300   7 1.57,7 no time  
DNF/DNS?     Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ron Visbeen, NL
982 L4 1000   20 2.09,5 no time  
DNF/DNS?      
Simca 1000
Hans Casteleyn, NL
944 L4 1000   24 2.19,4 no time