Pole position:
Fastest lap: Hahne in 9.58,5 = 137,2 kmh
Distance: 5 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1966 Cars
Hubert Hahne once again was present at this prestigious race with the new BMW 2000 TI. Though it was only a national race without foreign competition, Hahne wanted to do something special for the Grand Prix audience: the first sub-10 minute lap at the Nürburgring. Despite losing some balance weights from the front wheels and his steering wheel shaking like mad, his first flying lap was a 10.02,0! faster and faster he went, and lap three brought the new record of 9.58,5! |
Touring car race
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 11 | BMW 2000 TI |
Hubert Hahne, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 5 laps, 50.15,8 | 9.58,5 | |||
2 | 1 | 25 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Herbert Schultze, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 5 laps, 50.23,8 | 10.00,1 | |||
3 | 2 | 12 | Fixo-Flex Sports Team BMW 2000 TI |
Josef Schnitzer, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 5 laps, 50.48,3 | ||||
4 | 3 | 21 | IGFA Racing Team BMW 1800 TI |
Dieter Basche, D |
1773 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 5 laps, 51.05,7 | ||||
5 | 2 | 29 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Dieter Fröhlich, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 5 laps, 51.14,0 | ||||
6 | 3 | 26 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Hans Bohlmeier, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 5 laps, 53.11,5 | ||||
7 | 4 | 17 | BMW 1800 TISA |
Helmut Kelleners, D |
1773 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 5 laps, 53.42,7 | ||||
8 | 1 | 53 | Abarth Corse Deutschland Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Willi Kauhsen, D |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 5 laps, 54.19,4 | 10.47,7 | |||
9 | 2 | 51 | Abarth Corse Deutschland Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Erich Bitter, D |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 5 laps, 54.19,5 | ||||
10 | 5 | 24 | BMW 2000 TI |
Hans-Joachim Kauert, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 5 laps, 54.50,4 | ||||
11 | 6 | 22 | IGFA Racing Team BMW 1800 TISA |
Günter Bredow, D |
1773 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 5 laps, 55.41,6 | ||||
12 | 1 | 1 | Mercedes 250 SE |
Roland Ott, D |
2496 | L6 | Group 2 2500 | 5 laps, 56.02,6 | 11.03,0 | |||
13 | 1 | 36 | Glas 1304 TS |
Karl-Heinz Becker, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 5 laps, 56.04,0 | ||||
14 | 7 | 14 | BMW 2000 TI |
Nikolaus Killenberg, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 5 laps, 56.34,2 | ||||
15 | 2 | 40 | Scuderia Sieglar Glas 1204 TS |
Detlev Reiff, D |
1189 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 5 laps, 56.38,7 | ||||
16 | 3 | 33 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
Dieter Mohr, D |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 5 laps, 56.41,2 | ||||
17 | 2 | 3 | Fixo-Flex Sports Mercedes 220 SE |
Alfred Katz ("Fred Cats"), D |
2195 | L6 | Group 2 2500 | 5 laps, 56.48,2 | ||||
18 | 4 | 41 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld Glas 1304 TS |
Helmut Eck, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 5 laps, 57.38,2 | ||||
19 | 3 | 60 | NSU Prinz 1000 |
Axel Bonin, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 5 laps, 58.22,4 | ||||
20 | 5 | 37 | Glas 1304 TS |
Manfred Giebfried-Nietzard, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 5 laps, 59.41,8 | ||||
21 | 4 | 54 | Morris Mini Cooper S 970 |
Eckhard Casteel, D |
999 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 5 laps, 1:00.06,0 | ||||
22 | 1 | 61 | Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Franz Eichhammer, D |
660 | B2 | Group 2 700 | 5 laps, 1:00.15,4 | ||||
23 | 2 | 69 | BMW 700 S |
Peter Otto, D |
697 | B2 | Group 2 700 | 5 laps, 1:00.39,9 | ||||
24 | 3 | 5 | Fiat 2300 S coupé |
Willi Nickel, D |
2279 | L6 | Group 2 2500 | 5 laps, 1:01.14,3 | ||||
25 | 4 | 27 | Fox Racing Team Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT |
Helmut Rehberg, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 5 laps, 1:02.25,6 | ||||
26 | 3 | 68 | BMW 700 S |
Peter Hahn, D |
697 | B2 | Group 2 700 | 4 laps, 49.18,1 | ||||
27 | 4 | 67 | BMW 700 S |
Hans-Jürgen Drexl, D |
697 | B2 | Group 2 700 | 4 laps, 49.36,6 | ||||
28 | 5 | 72 | BMW 700 S |
Bodo Knipp, D |
697 | B2 | Group 2 700 | 4 laps, 49.55,1 | ||||
29 | 6 | 66 | Scuderia Colonia BMW 700 S |
Heinz-Josef Derichs, D |
697 | B2 | Group 2 700 | 4 laps, 50.24,4 | ||||
30 | 7 | 65 | Maiers-Motors BMW 700 S |
Wilfried Zahn ("Peter Sylvester"), D |
697 | B2 | Group 2 700 | 4 laps, 51.17,3 | ||||
31 | 5 | 57 | DKW F11 Junior |
Peter Rambow, D |
796 | L3 | Group 2 1000 | 4 laps, 51.49,2 | ||||
32 | 6 | 46 | NSU 1000 TT |
Heinz Behr, D |
1085 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 4 laps, 51.56,1 | ||||
33 | 6 | 55 | NSU Prinz 1000 |
Gerhard Wiedemann, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 4 laps, 52.27,4 | ||||
34 | 8 | 20 | IGFA Racing Team BMW 1800 TI |
Hans Schiffer, D |
1773 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 4 laps, 52.44,7 | ||||
DNF | 2 | Mercedes 220 SEb |
Klaus Behrmann, D |
2195 | L6 | Group 2 2500 | ||||||
DNF | 4 | Mercedes 220 SEb |
Peter Matthies, D |
2195 | L6 | Group 2 2500 | ||||||
DNF | 15 | BMW 1800 TI |
Hans Theo Ismar, D |
1773 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
DNF | 35 | Glas 1304 TS |
Gerhard Bodmer, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 44 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
Erwin Matuschka, D |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 32 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Christian Schmarje, D |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 10.48,4 | |||||
DNF | 38 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld Glas 1304 TS |
Friedel Noenen, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 43 | Glas 1304 TS |
Friedrich-Wilhelm Eckhardt, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 42 | Glas 1304 TS |
Friedrich Tonne, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 56 | DKW F11 Junior |
Willi Feuersänger, D |
796 | L3 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
DNF | 62 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Helmut Hinse, D |
660 | B2 | Group 2 700 | ||||||
DNF | 70? | BMW 700 |
Horst Ranke, D |
697 | B2 | Group 2 700 | 11.54,0 |