Heats
1966 Nurburgring GP 
1965 Nurburgring 500 km  Go 1967 Nurburgring 500 km 
1966 Norisring 
Back to index page

VII. ADAC 500 km Rennen

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 4/9/1966
Track length: 22.810 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 102 (including GT protype and GT)
Starters: 85
Finishers: 48

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 502 km (22 laps)
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: GT Prototype, GT, Group 2/63 - all under 1300 cc
Car info: 1966 Cars

 



Touring car classification
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
8 1 82 Abarth Corse Deutschland
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Willi Kauhsen, D
? Fritz Jüttner, D
982 L4 1000 20 laps, 3:42.40,7        
9 1 73  
Glas 1304 TS
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1290 L4 1300 20 laps, 3:43.07,5        
10 2 71  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Toni Brenn, D
1293 L4 1300 20 laps, 3:46.30,9        
14 3 69  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Dagobert Svensson, S
1293 L4 1300 19 laps, 3:46.02,3        
16 4 44  
Lancia Fulvia
Piero Conte, I
  V4 1300 19        
17 2 86  
DKW F12
Willi Feuersänger, D
889 L3 1000 19 laps, 3:50.02,7        
19 5 77 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Glas 1204 TS
Detlev Reiff, D
1189 L4 1300 18        
20 1 93  
BMW 700
Jürgen Lenk, D
697 B2 700 18 laps, 3:44.21,6        
21 2 93  
BMW 700 CS
Michael Franz, D
697 B2 700 18 laps, 3:44.57,0        
22 3 93  
BMW 700 S
Peter Hahn, D
697 B2 700 18 laps, 3:46.31,5        
23 4 93  
BMW 700 S
Dieter Bohnhorst, D
697 B2 700 18        
24 6 67  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Klaus-Friederich Rund, D
1290 L4 1300 18        
25 3 70  
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
John Aley, GB
999 L4 1000 18        
27 4 85  
NSU Prinz 1000
Gerhard Wiedemann, D
996 L4 1000 18        
28 5 99 Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team
NSU Sport Prinz
Werner Heiden, D
598 L2 700 17        
29 6 96  
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Wilfried Menden, D
660 B2 700 17        
30 7 94 Scuderia Colonia
BMW 700 S
Heinz-Josef Derichs, D
697 B2 700 17        
32 8 98  
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Wolfgang Freye, D
660 B2 700 17        
33 9 97 Bardahl Switzerland
Honda N600
James-Bernard Fortmann, CH
599 L2 700 17        
36 10 102  
NSU Sport Prinz
Achim Zerbe, D
598 L2 700 16        
DNF   68  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Ragnar Eklund, S
1293 L4 1300 10        
DNF   72  
Austin Mini Cooper S
David Meer, GB
1293 L4 1300 10        
DNF   100  
BMW 700 S
Peter Otto, D
697 B2 700 10        
DNF   104  
BMW 700 S
Jörg Klasen, D
697 B2 700 10        
DNF   76  
Glas 1304 TS
Friedrich-Wilhelm Eckhardt, D
1189 L4 1300 3        
DNF   78  
Glas 1204 TS
Heinz Stork, D
1189 L4 1300 3        
DNF   90 Caltex Racing
BMW 700
Manfred Berthold, D
697 B2 700 3        
DNF   66  
Glas 1204 TS
Manfred Herbertz, D
1189 L4 1300          
DNF   74  
Opel Kadett
Hans-Peter Huppert, D
1078 L4 1300          
DNF   84  
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
John Williamson, GB
999 L4 1000          
DNF   79 Team Broadspeed
Austin Mini Cooper S
John Terry, GB
1293 L4 1300          
DNS   65  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Phil de Banks, GB
1293 L4 1300          
DNS   75  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Mike Clarke, GB
1293 L4 1300          
DNS   81  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Josef Menneken, D
982 L4 1000          
DNS   89  
BMW 700
Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff, D
697 B2 700          
DNS   95  
BMW 700 S
Hans-Jürgen Drexl, D
697 B2 700          
DNS   101  
NSU Sport Prinz
Helmut Becker, D
598 L2 700