Heats
1966 Hockenheim HSTC 
1965 Mainz-Finthen  Go 1967 Mainz-Finthen 
1966 Avus 
Back to index page

III. HMSC Flugplatz-Rennen Mainz-Finthen “Peter Lindner-Gedächtnisrennen”

Mainz-Finthen, BRD

Date: 18/6/1966 to: 19/6/1966
Track length: 2.100 m
Attendance: 20.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 11 (R1); 20 (R2); 24 (R3); 22 (R4); 19 (R5); 12 (R6)
Finishers: 7 (R1); 13 (R2); 19 (R3); 14 (R4); 15 (R5); 11 (R6)

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 20 laps (700 cc), 30 laps (rest)
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1966 Cars

 

20.000 spectators for a race for the National Championship - that was more than expected. There were some fights, like between Schnitzer and Koepchen; Schnitzer managed to win only after Koepchen had lost a wheel.
For Schultze it looked like his first defeat this year, but Fröhlich left the track and collided with a fire extinguisher; his damaged front suspension meant a DNF.


Rennen 1: Group 5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1? 1 17  
BMW 1800 TI
Gustav Vornbäumen, D
1773 L4 Group 5 +1000          
  2    
Opel Kadett
Hermann Dorner, D
1078? L4 Group 5 +1000          
  3 15  
VW 1500
Manfred Gimmy, D
1493 B4 Group 5 +1000          
  4 16  
Volvo 122 S
Kurt Lehr, D
  L4 Group 5 +1000          
  1 2  
Glas S 1004
Ludwig Kurth, D
992 L4 Group 5 1000          
  2 1  
Opel Kadett
Rainer Gründl, D
993 L4 Group 5 1000          
  3 5  
Fiat 600D Spezial
Friedrich Arlt, D
  L4 Group 5 1000          
    9  
DKW F11 Junior
Dieter Nakaten, D
796 L3 Group 5 1000          
DNF   18  
BMW 1800 TI
Nicolas Koob, L
1773 L4 Group 5 +1000          
DNF   14  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT
Paul Edwin Vosswinkel, D
1570 L4 Group 5 +1000          
DNF   8  
DKW F12
Gottfried Jungbluth, D
889 L3 Group 5 1000          
DNF   4  
Fiat 850
Wolfgang Jansen, D
843 L4 Group 5 1000          

Rennen 2: Group 2 under 700 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 238 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Franz Eichhammer, D
660 B2 Group 2 700 20 laps, 24.53,9        
2 2 246  
BMW 700 S
Elmar Helmut Clever, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          
3 3 243  
BMW 700 S
Jörg Klasen, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          
4 1 252 Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
NSU Sport Prinz
Helmut Becker, D
598 L2 Group 2 600          
5 2 256  
Steyr-Puch 500 DL
Erich Mittenmaier, D
493 B2 Group 2 600          
6 4 248  
BMW 700 S
Hans-Peter Nysten, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          
7 5 234  
BMW 700 S
Hans Schölle, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          
8 3 253  
NSU Sport Prinz
Günther Gebertz, D
598 L2 Group 2 600          
9 4 254  
NSU Sport Prinz
Günter Roeder, D
598 L2 Group 2 600          
10 6 241  
BMW 700 S
Josef Korb, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          
  7 244  
BMW 700 S
Heinz Kornmann, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          
  5 257  
NSU Sport Prinz
Helmut Mander, D
598 L2 Group 2 600          
  6 255  
Steyr-Puch 500 DL
Klaus Neuner, D
493 B2 Group 2 600          
DNF   230 Caltex Racing Team
BMW 700 S
Manfred Berthold, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          
DNF   237  
BMW 700 S
Hans-Jürgen Drexl, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          
DNF   249  
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Wilfried Menden, D
660 B2 Group 2 700          
DNF   239  
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Hans Zschernitz, D
660 B2 Group 2 700          
DNF   231 Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring
BMW 700 S
Peter Otto, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          
DNF   235  
BMW 700 S
Armin Zentgraf, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          
DNF   251  
NSU Sport Prinz
Achim Zerbe, D
598 L2 Group 2 600          

Rennen 3: Group 1 under 1000 cc; Group 2 700-1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 192 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Toine Hezemans, NL
982 L4 Group 2 1000 30 laps, 38.10,6        
2 2 196  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel, D
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
3 3 191 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ed Swart, NL
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
4 4 198 Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring
DKW F12
Heinz-Dieter Werner, D
889 L3 Group 2 1000          
5 1 222  
DKW F11 Junior
Willi Feuersänger, D
796 L3 Group 2 850          
  5 201  
NSU Prinz 1000
Thomas Ammerschläger, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  6 195  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Josef Menneken, D
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
  2 220 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Jan van Osch, NL
847 L4 Group 2 850          
9 3 226  
DKW F11 Junior
Bernhard Schulze-Ebbinghoff, D
796 L3 Group 2 850          
  7 199  
DKW F12
Horst Lehr, D
889 L3 Group 2 1000          
  8 200  
Glas S 1004
Dieter Wilthelm, D
992 L4 Group 2 1000          
  9 203  
BMC Mini Cooper
Manfred Füllenbach, D
997 L4 Group 2 1000          
  10 212?  
Morris Mini Cooper
James Christian, USA
997 L4 Group 2 1000          
  4 224  
DKW F11 Junior
Werner Hies, D
796 L3 Group 2 850          
  1 215  
NSU 1000
Friedemann Seiler, D
996 L4 Group 1 1000          
  2 210 Fixo-Flex Sports
Fiat 850
Hans Wehner, D
843 L4 Group 1 1000          
  3 213  
NSU 1000
Josef Weber, D
996 L4 Group 1 1000          
  4 217  
NSU 1000
Lutz Koch, D
996 L4 Group 1 1000          
  5 214  
NSU 1000
Jesupi Wies, L
996 L4 Group 1 1000          
DNF   193 Abarth Corse Deutschland
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Erich Bitter, D
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF   197  
DKW F12
Heinrich Wiese, D
889 L3 Group 2 1000          
DNF   223  
DKW F11 Junior
Herbert Küstner, D
796 L3 Group 2 850          
DNF   216  
Renault R 8
Rainer Klockenhoff, D
956 L4 Group 1 1000          
DNF   211  
Austin Mini Cooper
Wolfgang Steidle, D
997 L4 Group 1 1000          

Rennen 4: Group 1 1000-1600 cc; Group 2 1000-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1?   175  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Christian Schmarje, D
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 30 laps, 34.04,2        
    173 Auto-Schwan
Glas 1204 TS
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1189 L4 Group 2 1300          
    177  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Pierre Michels, L
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
    185  
Glas 1304 TS
Helmut Eck, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
    180  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Friedrich zu Leiningen, D
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
    174  
Glas 1204 TS
Karl Meissner, D
1189 L4 Group 2 1300          
       
Glas 1204 TS
Dieter Alzen, D
1189 L4 Group 2 1300          
    171  
Glas 1304 TS
H. Georg Schwert, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
    184  
Glas 1304 TS
Manfred Schulte, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
    172  
Glas 1304 TS
Klaus Braukmann, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  1 160 Molykote Racing Team
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Hans-Jürgen Brück, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
  2    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT
Helmut Rehberg, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
  1 187  
Morris Mini Cooper S
"Topp", L
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
  2 188  
VW 1300
Dieter Eichel, D
1285 B4 Group 1 1300          
DNF   170  
Glas 1304 TS
Gerhard Bodmer, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF   176  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Erwin Matuschka, D
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF   178 IGFA Racing Team
NSU 1000 TT
Hans Ehler Meyer, D
1085 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF   179  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Wolfgang Gonder, D
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF   181  
Glas 1304 TS
Klaus Weinem, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF   182  
Glas 1304 TS
Werner Schlegel, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF   161 Fixo-Flex Sports
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Heinz Heinrich, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
DNF      
NSU Typ 110
Dieter Grosskopf, D
1085 L4 Group 1 1300          

Rennen 5: Group 1 and 2 1600-2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1?   130 Fixo-Flex Sports
BMW 2000 TI
Josef Schnitzer, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 30 laps        
       
BMW 1800 TISA
Helmut Kelleners, D
1773 L4 Group 2 2000          
    121 IGFA Racing Team
BMW 1800 TISA
Günter Bredow, D
1773 L4 Group 2 2000          
    131  
BMW 1800 TI
Armin Reichart, D
1773 L4 Group 2 2000          
    123 IGFA Racing Team
BMW 1800 TI
Hans-Peter Koepchen, D
1773 L4 Group 2 2000         Lost wheel
    129  
BMW 1800 TI
Martin Wilhelm, D
1773 L4 Group 2 2000          
  1 142  
BMW 1800 TI
Martin Braungart, D
1773 L4 Group 1 2000          
  2 137  
BMW 1800 TI
Clemens Schickentanz, D
1773 L4 Group 1 2000          
  3 136  
BMW 1800 TI
Ralf-Bernd Werner, D
1773 L4 Group 1 2000          
  4 135 IGFA Racing Team
BMW 1800 TI
Detlef Basche, D
1773 L4 Group 1 2000          
  5 138  
BMW 1800 TI
Johann Bremmekamp, D
1773 L4 Group 1 2000          
  6 140  
BMW 1800 TI
Manfred Geyer, D
1773 L4 Group 1 2000          
  7 125?  
BMW 1800 TISA
Klaus-Peter Post, D
1773 L4 Group 1 2000          
  8 141  
Opel Rekord 1900 coupé
Gerard Forotti, L
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  9 143 Molykote Racing Team
BMW 1800 TI
Paul Schäfer, D
1773 L4 Group 1 2000          
DNF   127 Willi Martini
BMW 1800 TI
Heinz Becker, D
1773 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF   126  
BMW 1800 TISA
Victor Kolbe, D
1773 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 1800 TI
Helmut Kögel, D
1773 L4 Group 1 2000          
DNF   139  
BMW 1800 TI
Hans Sprengart, D
1773 L4 Group 1 2000          

Rennen 6: Group 2 over 2000 cc; GT 1600-2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1? 1 60 Willi Martini
Porsche 911
"Hans Kater", D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  2 62  
Porsche 911
Karl Gregor Auer, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  3 64  
Porsche 911
Klaus Herbort, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  1 102 Fixo-Flex Sports
Mercedes 300 SE
Albert Pfuhl, D
2996 L6 Group 2 +2500          
  2 101  
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Friedrich Bryzmann, D
3781 L6 Group 2 +2500          
  3 104  
Mercedes 300 SE
Roland Cantz, D
2996 L6 Group 2 +2500          
  4 106  
Ford Mustang
Menn Klaess, L
4728 V8 Group 2 +2500          
  1 111  
Mercedes 220 SEb
Klaus Behrmann, D
2195 L6 Group 2 2500          
  2 115 Fixo-Flex Sports
Mercedes 220 SE
Alfred Katz ("Fred Cats"), D
2195 L6 Group 2 2500          
  3 113  
Lancia Flaminia
Fred Damms, D
2458 V6 Group 2 2500          
  4 112  
Mercedes 220 SEb
Peter Matthies, D
2195 L6 Group 2 2500          
DNF   63  
Porsche 911
Heinz Billo, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          

Rennen 8: Group 2 1300-1600 cc; Camshaft Sportscars under 1600 cc (!)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1? 1 150  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Herbert Schultze, D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 30 laps        
  2 156  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Dino Pizzinato, L
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
  3 154  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Walter Hoyer, D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
  4 152 Alfa Romeo Hähn
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Romeo Rubatto, D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
  5 151 Auto Fox Racing
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Franz Fox, D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Wolfgang Harder, D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF   153 Squadra Foitek
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Dieter Fröhlich, D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600         Front axle
DNF   157  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Dieter Eymann ("Donald Duck"), D
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF   162?  
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Achim Brese, D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          

Remarks: Exact race/class schedule unknown