Heats
1966 Hansapokal 
  Go  
1966 Mainz-Finthen 
Back to index page

HSTC 100 Meilen von Hockenheim

Hockenheim Motodrom, BRD

Date: 29/5/1966
Track length: 6.769 m
Attendance: 20.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 38 (under 1300); 32 (over 1300 cc)
Finishers: 27 (under 1300); 28 (over 1300 cc)

Pole position: Stommelen (over 1300 cc)
Fastest lap: Bodmer in 2..43,6 (-1300); Schultze in 2.30,6 (+1300)

Distance: 24 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1966 Cars

 

Just one week after the opening of the new Motodrom, the first race for the German championships took place.
The touring cars were divided into two races, with the first race for cars under 1300 cc. Since the field was limited to 40 cars only, many cars went home after qualifying.
It was not a 1300 cc car in the lead after the flying start, but the Abarths of Mantzel and Kauhsen instead. It took Bodmer over three quarters of the race to get in front and finally to win the race with Mantzel in second, while Kauhsen rolled his car trying to overtake Mantzel in the right hander after start/finish. The smallest class was won by Eichhammer (Steyr-Puch) after both Klasen and Otto (BMW) retired.
Stommelen had been fastest in qualifying for the over-1300 cc race, but soon retired with a broken distributor. Schultze was fast as ever, clocked a new lap record and won the race overall. Schnitzer won the 2000 cc class despite starting at the back of the grid. The other classes were won by “Fred Cats” and Pfuhl (both Mercedes), the latter after a big fight with Dorner (Mustang) and Bryzmann (Jaguar).


Touring cars under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 144  
Glas 1304 TS
Gerhard Bodmer, D
1290 L4 1300 24 laps, 1:06.21,6     2.43,6  
2 1 139  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel, D
982 L4 1000 24 laps, 1:06.35,1     2.44,1  
3 2 155  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Christian Schmarje, D
1293 L4 1300 24 laps, 1:06.51,8        
4 3 150  
Glas 1304 TS
Helmut Kelleners, D
1290 L4 1300 24 laps, 1:07.44,9        
5 2 131  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Erich Bitter, D
982 L4 1000 24 laps, 1:07.56,9        
  4 145  
Glas 1304 TS
Helmut Eck, D
1290 L4 1300 23        
  5 156  
Glas ?1304 TS
Erich Schmitt, D
1290 L4 1300 23        
  6    
Glas 1204 TS
Dieter Alzen, D
1290 L4 1300          
  7    
Opel Kadett
Walter Haas, D
1078 L4 1300          
  8    
Glas ?1304 TS
Peter Theurich, D
1290 L4 1300          
  9    
Glas ?1304 TS
Hans Manz, D
1290 L4 1300          
  10    
Opel Kadett
Kurt Waldner, D
1078 L4 1300          
  3 140  
Fiat Abarth ?1000 TC
Dieter Menneken, D
982 L4 1000 23        
  4 137  
DKW F11 Junior
Johannes Hochrein, D
796 L3 1000 22        
  5 141  
DKW F12
Ludwig Wallrapp, D
889 L3 1000 21        
  6    
Simca 1000
Wolfgang Gessert, D
944 L4 1000          
  7    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Mario Brahm, D
982 L4 1000          
  1 115  
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Franz Eichhammer, D
660 B2 700 22 laps, 1:08.34,1     3.01,4  
  2 127  
BMW 700
Martin Rieblinger, D
697 B2 700 21        
  3 125  
BMW 700
Fritz Nokelski, D
697 B2 700 21        
  4 114  
BMW 700 CS
Jürgen Dietrich, D
697 B2 700 21        
  5 111  
BMW 700 S
Manfred Berthold, D
697 B2 700 21        
  6    
BMW 700
Jürgen Krüger, D
697 B2 700          
  7    
BMW 700 S
Peter Otto, D
697 B2 700          
  8    
BMW 700
Günter Zeyer, D
697 B2 700          
  9    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Dietrich Scheubner, D
660 B2 700          
  10    
BMW 700 S
Kurt Grosse, D
697 B2 700          
DNF      
Unknown
Rolf B. Wimmer, D
    1300          
DNF      
Unknown
Eduard Hintz, D
    1300          
DNF      
Glas 1304 TS
Michael Martin, D
1290 L4 1300          
DNF      
Glas 1204 TS
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1189 L4 1300          
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Willi Kauhsen, D
982 L4 1000         Accident
DNF      
BMW 700
Jürgen Lenk, D
697 B2 700          
DNF      
BMW 700 S
Jörg Klasen, D
697 B2 700          
DNF      
BMW 700 S
Anton Stocks, D
697 B2 700          
DNF      
Unknown
Eberhard Gerstle, D
    700          
DNF      
Unknown
Hans-P. Deffaa, D
    700          
DNF      
BMW 700 S
Axel Groenert, D
697 B2 700          

Touring cars over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 167  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Herbert Schultze, D
1570 L4 1600 24 laps, 1:01.01,1 2   2.30,6  
2 2 166  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Gerhard Schüler, D
1570 L4 1600 24 laps, 1:01.07,0 3      
3 3 164  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Dieter Fröhlich, D
1570 L4 1600 24 laps, 1:02.32,4        
  4 160  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Hans Bohlmeier, D
1570 L4 1600 23        
  5 165  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Romeo Rubatto, D
1570 L4 1600 23        
  1 200  
Mercedes 300 SE
Albert Pfuhl, D
2996 L6 +2500 23 laps, 1:01.20,1     2.37,2  
  2 195  
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Friedrich Bryzmann, D
3781 L6 +2500 23 laps, 1:01.26,3        
  1 185  
BMW 1800 TI
Josef Schnitzer, D
1773 L4 2000 23 laps, 1.01.34,3     2.35,9  
  2 180  
BMW 1800 TI
Hans-Peter Koepchen, D
1773 L4 2000 23 laps, 1.01.39,8        
  3 181  
BMW 1800 TISA
Klaus Miersch, D
1773 L4 2000 23 laps, 1.01.43,0        
  4 186  
BMW 1800 TI
Johannes Schnoor, D
1773 L4 2000 23 laps, 1.02.08,8        
  5 177  
BMW 1800 TI
Bernd Henne, D
1773 L4 2000 23 laps, 1.02.31,2        
  3 198  
Mercedes 300 SE
? Alfred Kling, D
2996 L6 +2500 23 laps, 1:03.27,3        
  6 174  
BMW 1800 TI
Klaus Gerwitz, D
1773 L4 2000 23 laps, 1.03.31,4        
  7 179  
BMW 1800 TI
Peter Koch, D
1773 L4 2000 22        
  8 187  
BMW 1800 TI
Manfred Schott, D
1773 L4 2000 22        
  9    
BMW 1800 TI
Dieter Basche, D
1773 L4 2000          
  10    
BMW 1800 TISA
Günter Bredow, D
1773 L4 2000          
  11    
BMW 1800 TI
Reinhard Engel, D
1773 L4 2000          
  12    
BMW 1800 TI
Wolfgang Haaf, D
1773 L4 2000          
  13    
BMW 1800 TI
Johann Bremmekamp, D
1773 L4 2000          
  1 191 Fixo-Flex Sports
Mercedes 220 SE
Alfred Katz ("Fred Cats"), D
2195 L6 2500 22 laps, 1:02.23,4     2.47,0  
  2 190  
Mercedes 220 SEb
Klaus Behrmann, D
2195 L6 2500 22 laps, 1:03.09,5        
  4 201  
Mercedes 300 SE
Manfred Ramminger, D
2996 L6 +2500 22        
  3 192  
Lancia Flaminia
Fred Damms, D
2458 V6 2500 21        
  5 199  
Ford Mustang
Winfried Kösters, D
4728 V8 +2500 21        
  6 194  
Opel Rekord coupé
Christoph Herrling, D
2605 L6 +2500 18        
  6 169  
BMW 1600
Helmut Wehli, D
1573 L4 1600 18        
DNF      
Unknown
Jürgen Geyser, D
    2000          
DNF      
BMW 1800 TI
Nikolaus Killenberg, D
1773 L4 2000          
DNF     Fox Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Rolf Stommelen, D
1570 L4 1600   1     Distributor
DNF      
Ford Mustang
Hermann Dorner, D
4728 V8 +2500          
DNF      
?Ford Mustang
Lutz Hillesheim, D
4728 V8 +2500