Heats
1966 Grand Prix 
1965 Heuvelklim Vaals  Go 1967 Heuvelklim Vaals 
1966 Trophy of the Dunes 
Back to index page

14e KNAC Heuvelklim

Camerigsberg, Vaals, The Netherlands

Date: 9-9-1966 to: 10-9-1966
Track length: 1.200 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather: Fine
Ruleset: Group 2
Car info: 1966 Cars

 

The cosy meeting at Vaals had fine weather as usual. With points at stake, it was a serious business here.
Toine Hezemans was entered in three cars: his usual Abarth 1000 (second in class), the RTH BMW TISA (first in Group 1), and the SRT Alfa of Chiotakis (class winner and fastest touring car). If there was any doubt about his talent, this was the answer. He would drive a GTA as well on the next Zandvoort race - interesting.


Touring Car results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 82 Stichts Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Toine Hezemans, NL
1570 L4 1600/2D 0.55,3        
2 2 81 Team Slotemaker
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Wim Loos, NL
1570 L4 1600/2D 0.55,4        
3 1 71 Stichts Racing Team
Austin Mini Cooper S
Hans Oskamp, NL
1293 L4 1300/2C 0.55,8        
4 3 78 Stichts Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Nico Chiotakis, NL
1570 L4 1600/2D 0.56,0        
5 2 70 Racing Team Holland
Morris Mini Cooper S
Freek Dudok van Heel, NL
1293 L4 1300/2C 0.56,4        
6 3 67 John Aley Racing
Austin Mini Cooper S
Han Akersloot, NL
1293 L4 1300/2C 0.56,6        
= 1 86 Racing Team Holland
BMW 2000 TI
Hans Koster, NL
1990 L4 2000/2E 0.56,6        
8 1 57 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ed Swart, NL
982 L4 1000/2B 0.56,7        
9 2 58 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Toine Hezemans, NL
982 L4 1000/2B 0.56,8        
10 4 77  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Wim Beers, NL
1594 L4 1600/2D 0.57,2        
11 5 79 Stichts Racing Team
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Han van der Heijden, NL
1570 L4 1600/2D 0.57,3        
12 4 72 Stichts Racing Team
Morris Mini Cooper S
Bennie Woltering ("Johnny Muller"), NL
1293 L4 1300/2C 0.57,8        
13 2 26  
BMW 1800 TISA
Toine Hezemans, NL
1773 L4 2000/1E 0.58,9        
14 6 80 Frami Racing Maastricht
Ford Lotus Cortina
Frans Lubin, NL
1594 L4 1600/2D 0.59,2        
15 3 29  
BMW 1800 TI
Rob Gorris, NL
1773 L4 2000/1E 0.59,5        
16 4 87  
BMW 1800 TI
Hans Theo Ismar, D
1773 L4 2000/2E 0.59,6        
17 5 27  
BMW 1800 TI
David van Lennep, NL
1773 L4 2000/1E 0.59,7        
18 3 60 Stichts Racing Team
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Ben Huisman, NL
999 L4 1000/2B 0.59,8        
19 6 28  
BMW 1800 TI
Caspar Gorris, NL
1773 L4 2000/1E 1.00,6       Accident
20 1 39 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Maarten Jonker, NL
847 L4 850/2A 1.00,8        
21 2 38 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Ad Bogert, NL
847 L4 850/2A 1.01,0        
22 3 40 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Jan van Osch, NL
847 L4 850/2A 1.01,2        
= 5 75  
Glas 1304 TS
Martien Bijlsma, NL
1290 L4 1300/2C 1.01,2        
24 6 74 Stichts Racing Team
Ford Anglia Super
Gerrit de Vries, NL
1220 L4 1300/2C 1.01,5        
25 7 31  
BMW 1800 TI
M. Blietz, NL
1773 L4 2000/1E 1.01,8        
= 7 65  
Morris Mini Cooper S
W.E. de Boer, NL
1293 L4 1300/2C 1.01,8        
27 8 88  
BMW 1800 TISA
Hans Bub, D
1773 L4 2000/2E 1.02,0        
28 4 59  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Roland Dirks, NL
1293 L4 1000/2B 1.02,2        
29 1 32  
Ford Mustang
Sven Lundberg, S
4728 V8 +2000/1H 1.03,6        
30 9 24  
BMW 1800 TI
A. Maans, NL
1773 L4 2000/1E 1.04,0        
= 4 43 Stichts Racing Team
DKW F11 Junior
Hans Frederikse, NL
796 L3 850/2A 1.04,0        
= 5 55  
Opel Kadett A
Henk Post, NL
993 L4 1000/2B 1.04,0        
33 5 43  
DKW F11 Junior
Peter Rambow, D
796 L3 850/2A 1.04,1        
= 6 61  
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Cornelis Fokke Bosch, NL
999 L4 1000/2B 1.04,1        
35 8 66  
Glas 1204 TS
Leo van der Leden, NL
1189 L4 1300/2C 1.04,2        
36 1 36 Racing Team Hilversum
BMW 700 CS
Hans van den Heuvel, NL
697 B2 700/2A 1.04,6        
= 7 62  
Opel Kadett A
Jaap Zwart Jr, NL
993 L4 1000/2B 1.04,6        
38 7 20  
Alfa Romeo
W. Meijerink, NL
1570 L4 1600/1D 1.04,7        
39 10 84  
Peugeot 404 injection
Wim Visser, NL
1618 L4 2000/2E 1.04,8        
40 2 35 VAN Racing Team
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Gerard van Lennep, NL
692 B2 700/2A 1.04,9        
41 11 85 Gelders Racing Team
Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato
Toon van Beusekom, NL
1800 B4 2000/2E 1.05,6        
42 8 17 Stichts Racing Team
Fiat 1500
Marinus Vink, NL
1481 L4 1600/1D 1.06,0        
= 6 49  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Henk Touw, NL
847 L4 850/2A 1.06,0        
44 9 15  
Ford Corsair GT
Jan Manders, NL
1498 L4 1600/1D 1.06,3        
45 10 21  
Alfa Romeo
J.W. van Scherpenzeel, NL
1570 L4 1600/1D 1.06,4        
46 3 33  
BMW 700 CS
Emiel Linders, NL
697 B2 700/2A 1.06,6        
47 7 42  
Saab 96 Sport
B. Häkensson, S
841 L3 850/2A 1.07,0        
48 8 45  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Hans de Winkel, NL
847 L4 850/2A 1.07,2        
49 4 37  
BMW 700 CS
Hans-Peter Nysten, D
697 B2 700/2A 1.07,6        
50 5 44 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Ed Swart, NL
695 L2 700/2A 1.08,4        
51 11 18  
Ford Cortina
M. Verbunt, NL
  L4 1600/1D 1.08,5        
52 12 16  
Fiat 1500
F. van Rooyen, NL
1481 L4 1600/1D 1.09,0        
53 13 22  
Fiat ?1500
G.P. van Asselt, NL
1481 L4 1600/1D 1.09,0        
54 9 2  
Fiat 850 coupé
Mabel 't Hooft, NL
843 L4 850/1A 1.09,9        
55 10 3  
Fiat 850 coupé
Dick 't Hooft, NL
843 L4 850/1A 1.10,2        
56 11 53  
DKW F11 Junior
Ko Kwinkelenberg, NL
796 L3 850/2A 1.10,6        
57 12 47  
Fiat 850 S
P.S. Zwakman, NL
843 L4 850/2A 1.10,8        
58 13 48  
Austin Mini Seven
Rob Heeck, NL
848 L4 850/2A 1.11,1        
59 8 54  
Opel Kadett A
Herman Haenen, NL
993 L4 1000/2B 1.11,5        
60 14 41 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Dick van Iperen, NL
847 L4 850/2A 1.11,8        
61 15 51  
Fiat 600D
Rob den Ottelander, NL
767 L4 850/2A 1.14,0        
62 16 5  
Fiat 850 S
J.W.H. Klein, NL
843 L4 850/1A 1.14,5        
63 6 34  
BMW 700 CS
Chris van der Berg, NL
697 B2 700/2A 1.14,6        
64 17 6  
Fiat 600D
E.L. Eliasar, NL
767 L4 850/1A 1.19,1        
65 18 52  
Daf 750
M.J. Vastenhout, NL
746 B2 850/2A 1.21,1        
66 19 46 SCOC Racing Team
DKW F11 Junior
Theo Smeets, NL
796 L3 850/2A 1.27,5        
67 20 1  
Fiat 600D
Hans Kok, NL
767 L4 850/1A 1.46,6