Pole position: Clark
Fastest lap: Clark in 1.49,0
Distance: 2 heats of 10 laps
Average speed: 139,91 kmh
Weather: Dry
Ruleset: Group 5
Car info: 1966 Cars
Heat 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 51 | Team Lotus Ford Lotus Cortina |
Jim Clark, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 10 laps, 18.22,2 | 1 | 1.49,0 | ||
2 | 1 | 41 | DR Racing Ford Mustang |
Jackie Oliver, GB |
4728 | V8 | D | 10 laps, 18.28,0 | 2 | 1.49,2 | ||
3 | 2 | 53 | Team Lotus Ford Lotus Cortina |
Peter Arundell, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 10 laps, 18.33,4 | 3 | |||
4 | 2 | 44 | Gawaine Baillie Ford Falcon Sprint |
Gawaine Baillie, GB |
4728 s/c | V8 | D | 10 laps, 18.47,0 | 4 | |||
5 | 1 | 68 | Superspeed Conversions Ltd. Ford Anglia Super |
Mike Young, GB |
1298 | L4 | B | 10 laps, 19.06,2 | 10 | |||
6 | 2 | 61 | Cooper Car Co. Austin Mini Cooper S |
John Rhodes, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 10 laps, 19.06,4 | 9 | |||
7 | 3 | 69 | Superspeed Conversions Ltd. Ford Anglia Super |
Chris Craft, GB |
1298 | L4 | B | 10 laps, 19.09,8 | 12 | |||
8 | 4 | 62 | Cooper Car Co. Austin Mini Cooper S |
John Handley, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 10 | 5 | |||
9 | 5 | 70 | Team Broadspeed Ford Anglia Super |
Trevor Taylor, GB |
1298 | L4 | B | 10 | 11 | |||
10 | 1 | 71 | Team Broadspeed Ford Anglia |
John Fitzpatrick, GB |
997 | L4 | A | 10 laps, 19.23,2 | 14 | 1.53,0 | ||
11 | 2 | 75 | Alan Fraser Racing Team Hillman Imp |
Bernard Unett, GB |
998 | L4 | A | 10 laps, 19.30,0 | 16 | |||
12 | 6 | 63 | Vitafoam Developments Morris Mini Cooper S |
Paddy Hopkirk, IRL |
1293 | L4 | B | 10 | 6 | |||
13 | 3 | 43 | Ford Mustang |
Bill Shaw, GB |
4728 | V8 | D | 9 laps, 18.45,2 (?) | 17 | |||
14 | 3 | 58 | Ford Lotus Cortina |
Brian Newton, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 10 laps, 19.47,6 | 18 | |||
15 | 7 | 84 | Cripspeed Morris Mini Cooper S |
Ken Costello, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 10 | 8 | 4th reserve | ||
16/NRF | 3 | 73 | Alan Fraser Racing Team Hillman Imp |
Ray Calcutt, GB |
998 | L4 | A | 10 laps, 20.07,4 | Oil | |||
17 | 4 | 78 | Radbourne Racing Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Andrew Mylius, GB |
982 | L4 | A | 9 | ||||
18 | 5 | 80 | H. Wilton Austin Mini Cooper S 970 |
Liane Engeman, NL |
999 | L4 | A | 9 | ||||
19 | 4 | 54 | Vince Woodman Ford Lotus Cortina |
Vince Woodman, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 9 | ||||
DNF | 74 | Alan Fraser Racing Team Hillman Imp |
Nick Brittan, GB |
998 | L4 | A | 7 | |||||
DNF | 56 | Molyneux, West & Co. Ltd Ford Lotus Cortina |
Ken Coffey, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 5 | |||||
DNF | 72 | Team Broadspeed Ford Anglia |
Anita Taylor, GB |
997 | L4 | A | 4 | Accident | ||||
DNF | 65 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Roger Heavens, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 4 | 2nd reserve; Accident | ||||
DNF | 60 | W. Bradley Triumph 2000 |
Roy Fidler, GB |
1998 | L6 | C | 3 | Misfiring | ||||
DNF | 64 | Equipe Arden Austin Mini Cooper S |
Steve Neal, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 2 | 7 | Accident | |||
DNF | 52 | Team Lotus Ford Lotus Cortina |
Jacky Ickx, B |
1594 | L4 | C | 2 | 13 | Accident | |||
DNS? | 66 | Gordon Spice Morris Mini Cooper S |
Gordon Spice, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 8 | Accident | ||||
DNS | 42 | Rackham Motors Ford Mustang |
Ted Savory, GB |
4728 | V8 | D | 15 |
Heat 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 41 | DR Racing Ford Mustang |
Jackie Oliver, GB |
4728 | V8 | D | 10 laps, 18.26,4 | 2 | 1.49,2 | ||
2 | 1 | 53 | Team Lotus Ford Lotus Cortina |
Peter Arundell, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 10 laps, 18.31,4 | 3 | |||
3 | 2 | 44 | Gawaine Baillie Ford Falcon Sprint |
Gawaine Baillie, GB |
4728 s/c | V8 | D | 10 laps, 18.42,2 | 4 | |||
4 | 1 | 68 | Superspeed Conversions Ltd. Ford Anglia Super |
Mike Young, GB |
1298 | L4 | B | 10 laps, 19.06,0 | 5 | 1.53,0 | ||
5 | 2 | 61 | Cooper Car Co. Austin Mini Cooper S |
John Rhodes, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 10 laps, 19.06,2 | 6 | |||
6 | 3 | 62 | Cooper Car Co. Austin Mini Cooper S |
John Handley, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 10 laps, 19.16,2 | 8 | |||
7 | 4 | 63 | Vitafoam Developments Morris Mini Cooper S |
Paddy Hopkirk, IRL |
1293 | L4 | B | 10 | 12 | |||
8 | 1 | 71 | Team Broadspeed Ford Anglia |
John Fitzpatrick, GB |
997 | L4 | A | 10 laps, 19.25,0 | 10 | |||
9 | 2 | 75 | Alan Fraser Racing Team Hillman Imp |
Bernard Unett, GB |
998 | L4 | A | 10 laps, 19.30,2 | 11 | |||
10 | 2 | 58 | Ford Lotus Cortina |
Brian Newton, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 10 | 14 | |||
11 | 3 | 43 | Ford Mustang |
Bill Shaw, GB |
4728 | V8 | D | 9 laps, 18.45,2? | 13 | |||
12 | 3 | 54 | Vince Woodman Ford Lotus Cortina |
Vince Woodman, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 10 | 19 | |||
13 | 5 | 84 | Cripspeed Morris Mini Cooper S |
Ken Costello, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 10 | 15 | 4th reserve | ||
14 | 3 | 73 | Alan Fraser Racing Team Hillman Imp |
Ray Calcutt, GB |
998 | L4 | A | 10 laps, 20.17,6 | 16 | |||
15 | 4 | 78 | Radbourne Racing Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Andrew Mylius, GB |
982 | L4 | A | 9 | 17 | |||
16/NRF | 4 | 51 | Team Lotus Ford Lotus Cortina |
Jim Clark, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 9 | 1 | 1.49,0 | ||
17? | 5? | 56 | Molyneux, West & Co. Ltd Ford Lotus Cortina |
Ken Coffey, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 6 | 21 | |||
DNF | 64 | Equipe Arden Austin Mini Cooper S |
Steve Neal, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 4 | 23 | Accident | |||
DNF | 70 | Team Broadspeed Ford Anglia Super |
Trevor Taylor, GB |
1298 | L4 | B | 3 | 9 | ||||
DNF | 82 | Paul Emery Hillman Imp |
W. Keppler |
998 | L4 | A | 24 | 3rd reserve | ||||
DNF | 80 | H. Wilton Austin Mini Cooper S 970 |
Liane Engeman, NL |
999 | L4 | A | 18 | Accident | ||||
DNS | 69 | Superspeed Conversions Ltd. Ford Anglia Super |
Chris Craft, GB |
1298 | L4 | B | 7 | Fire | ||||
DNS | 74 | Alan Fraser Racing Team Hillman Imp |
Nick Brittan, GB |
998 | L4 | A | 20 | |||||
DNS | 65 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Roger Heavens, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 22 |
Aggregate result
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 41 | DR Racing Ford Mustang |
Jackie Oliver, GB |
4728 | V8 | D | 20 laps, 36.48,6 | ||||
2 | 1 | 53 | Team Lotus Ford Lotus Cortina |
Peter Arundell, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 20 laps, 36.59,4 | ||||
3 | 2 | 44 | Gawaine Baillie Ford Falcon Sprint |
Gawaine Baillie, GB |
4728 s/c | V8 | D | 20 laps, 37.15,6 | ||||
4 | 1 | 68 | Superspeed Conversions Ltd. Ford Anglia Super |
Mike Young, GB |
1298 | L4 | B | 20 laps, 37.53,0 | ||||
5? | 2 | 61 | Cooper Car Co. Austin Mini Cooper S |
John Rhodes, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 20 laps, 38.12,4 | ||||
3 | 62 | Cooper Car Co. Austin Mini Cooper S |
John Handley, GB |
1293 | L4 | B | 20 laps | |||||
1 | 71 | Team Broadspeed Ford Anglia |
John Fitzpatrick, GB |
997 | L4 | A | 20 laps, 38.48,2 | |||||
2 | 75 | Alan Fraser Racing Team Hillman Imp |
Bernard Unett, GB |
998 | L4 | A | 20 laps, 39.00,2 | |||||
3 | 73 | Alan Fraser Racing Team Hillman Imp |
Ray Calcutt, GB |
998 | L4 | A | 20 laps, 40.35,0 | |||||
2 | 58 | Ford Lotus Cortina |
Brian Newton, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 20 laps? | |||||
3? 4? | 51 | Team Lotus Ford Lotus Cortina |
Jim Clark, GB |
1594 | L4 | C | 19 laps? | |||||
3 | 43 | Ford Mustang |
Bill Shaw, GB |
4728 | V8 | D | 18 laps |