Heats
1966 Monza 
  Go 1967 Aspern 
1966 Zolder 
Back to index page

Preis von Wien - Curd Barry Gedenkrennen

Flugplatz Aspern, Vienna, Austria

Date: 17/4/1966
Track length: 2.600 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: unknown
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: Hahne in 1.21,2 (div. 2 and 3)
Fastest lap: Steinmetz and Baghetti in 1.21,0 (div. 1), de Adamich in 1.19,2 (div. 2 and 3)

Distance: 1 hour
Average speed: 115,734 kmh (div. 1);
Weather: Rain (div. 2 and 3)
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1966 Cars

Pictures

Division 1
Baghetti won the 1000 cc class, and Ortner was fastest in the 850 class, after Swart lost control and put the Abarth on its side.

Division 2 and 3
Whitmore won the race after an enormous battle with the Alfa Romeo’s of de Adamich and Bussinello.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 39 Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Giancarlo Baghetti, I
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 43     1.21,0  
2 2 43 Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Klaus Steinmetz, D
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 43     1.21,0  
3 3 45 Don Moore
Austin Mini Cooper S
Paddy Hopkirk, IRL
999 L4 Div. 1/1000 43        
4 1 34 Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Johannes Ortner, A
847 L4 Div. 1/850 42     1.21,6  
5 4 40 Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Johann Abt, D
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 42        
6 5 41 Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Michael Endress, D
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 41        
7 6 46 John Aley
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
George Cayley, GB
999 L4 Div. 1/1000 40        
8 2 36  
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Egon Tronegger
660 B2 Div. 1/850 35        
9 3 30 Scuderia Torino Corse
Fiat 850 coupé
Renzo Druetto, I
843 L4 Div. 1/850 35        
    44 ÖASC
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Walter Pöltinger, A
982 L4 Div. 1/850          
    35 KATC
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Rudolf Kness, A
660 B2 Div. 1/850          
    37  
Fiat 850
Unknown
843 L4 Div. 1/850          
    48  
Opel Kadett A
Unknown
993 L4 Div. 1/1000          
DNF   33 Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Ed Swart, NL
847 L4 Div. 1/850         Accident
DNF   47 John Aley
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Rinke van der Feer, NL
999 L4 Div. 1/1000         Accident

Division 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1/1 68 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Lotus Cortina
John Whitmore, GB
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600 43 3 1.22,0    
2 2/2 65 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Andrea de Adamich, I
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 43 2 1.21,8 1.19,2  
3 1/1 83  
BMW 1800 TI
Dieter Quester, A
1773 L4 Div. 3/2000 42 4 1.22,2    
4 3/3 72 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Roberto Bussinello, I
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 41 8      
5 4/4 67 Ford Motor Company (Austria) KG im OASC
Ford Lotus Cortina
Gert Greil, A
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600 41 6      
6 5/5 66 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Teodoro Zeccoli, I
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 41 7      
7 6/1 50 Don Moore
Morris Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 41 10      
8 2/2 75 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato
Claudio Maglioli, I
1800 B4 Div. 3/2000 40 9      
9 7/6 60 VDS Racing team
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Maurice Damseaux, B
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 40        
10 8/7 61 VDS Racing team
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Serge Trosch, B
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 39        
11 9/2 52 ÖASC
Morris Mini Cooper S
Josef Chalupa, A
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 39        
12 3/3 79 Fixo-Flex Sports Team
BMW 1800 TISA
Josef Schnitzer, D
1773 L4 Div. 3/2000 38 5      
13 4/4 80  
BMW 1800 TISA
Nikolaus Killenberg, D
1773 L4 Div. 3/2000 38        
14 5/1 88  
Mercedes 300 SE
Albert Pfuhl, D
2996 L6 Div. 3/+2000 37        
15 6/2 87  
Mercedes 300 SE
Robert Leysieffer, D
2996 L6 Div. 3/+2000 36        
16 10/8 70 Frami Racing Maastricht
Ford Lotus Cortina
Frans Lubin, NL
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600 35        
    57 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Alessandro Moncini ("Moncini"), I
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600          
    81  
BMW 1800 TI
Hermann Bischof, A
1773 L4 Div. 3/2000          
DNF   78 Racing Team Holland
BMW 1800 TISA
Hans Koster, NL
1773 L4 Div. 3/2000          
DNF   69 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Lotus Cortina
Hubert Hahne, D
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600   1 1.21,2   Gearbox
DNF   62 ÖASC
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Hans Bauer, A
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600   11      
DNF   71 Ford Switzerland / Scuderia Filipinetti
Ford Lotus Cortina
Arthur Blank, CH
1594 L4            
DNS   69 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Lotus Cortina
Peter Procter, GB
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600         Injured, replaced by Hahne
DNS   58 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Rob Slotemaker, NL
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600         Car not ready