Pole position: No timing in official practice (!); grid ordered by engine capacity
Fastest lap: unknown
Distance: 500 km
Average speed: 126,93 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1965 Cars
The new Alfa had shown its pace in practice at Karlskoga and now three Jolly Club GTAs were entered here. Whitmore needed a win to clinch the division 2 championship, but the Alfas were faster than the Cortinas in practice but the quickest of them, De Adamich, wouldn’t start since he rolled his car in practice. |
Division 1, 2 and 3
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1/1 | 41 | Alan Mann Racing Ford Lotus Cortina |
John Whitmore, GB |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 115 laps, 3:57.04,6 | ||||
2 | 2/2 | 43 | Jolly Club Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Roberto Bussinello, I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 115 laps, 3:57.59,0 | Two pits stops for failing rear lights | |||
3 | 3/1 | 55 | BMW AG BMW 1800 TI |
Hubert Hahne, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 113 | ||||
4 | 4/2 | 56 | BMW AG BMW 1800 TI |
Dieter Glemser, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 113 | ||||
5 | 5/3 | 45 | Jolly Club Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Riccardo di Bona, I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 112 | ||||
6 | 6/4 | 40 | Alan Mann Racing Ford Lotus Cortina |
Peter Procter, GB |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 110 | ||||
7 | 1/1 | 23 | Radbourne Motors Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
John Anstead, GB Roy Pike, USA |
982 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 107 | ||||
8 | 2/2 | 22 | Team Broadspeed Austin Mini Cooper S 970 |
John Terry, GB John Handley, GB |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 107 | ||||
9 | 7/1 | 35 | Newtune Garage Austin Mini Cooper S |
David Wansborough, GB Gerry Marshall, GB |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 106 | ||||
10 | 8/3 | 53 | Erich Bitter BMW 1800 TI |
Hans-Peter Koepchen, D Erich Bitter, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 106 | ||||
11 | 3/1 | 4 | Saab 96 Sport |
Gösta Karlsson, S Sigvard Johansson, S |
841 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | 104 | ||||
12 | 9/4 | 50 | HF Squadra Corse Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato |
Peter Sutcliffe, GB |
1800 | B4 | Div. 2/2000 | 103 | 2 | Valve rocker gear | ||
13 | 1 | 60 | Ford Galaxie |
Jacquie Bond-Smith, GB |
6997 | V8 | Div. 3 | 102 | 1 | |||
14 | 10/2 | 33 | Janspeed Engineering Ltd. Morris Mini Cooper S |
Geoff Mabbs, GB Andrew Hedges, GB |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 102 | Spin | |||
15? | 4/2 | 6 | DKW F11 Junior |
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel, D Hannelore Werner, D |
796 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | 101 | ||||
16? | 5/3 | 27 | Cripspeed Morris Mini Cooper S 970 |
Ken Costello, GB Roger Payne, GB |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 102? | ||||
17 | 6/4 | 21 | Team Taurus Morris Mini Cooper S 970 |
Philip Wicks, GB William Kelly, GB |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 101 | ||||
18 | 7/3 | 10 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Gerard van Lennep, NL |
660 | B2 | Div. 1/850 | 94 | ||||
19 | 8/4 | 11 | Morton & Hughes Racing Austin Mini Seven |
Paul Hughes, GB Mike Garton, GB |
848 | L4 | Div. 1/850 | 88 | ||||
20 | 11/3 | 34 | Goodwin Engineering Racing Division Ford Anglia Super |
Laurie Goodwin, GB Vic Elford, GB |
1198 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 47 | Driveshaft - repaired on track! | |||
3 | Andrew Mylius Graphics Saab 96 Sport |
Andrew Mylius, GB |
841 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | |||||||
31 | Racing Team VDS Austin Mini Cooper S |
Serge Trosch, B Lionel Wallman, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | |||||||
20 | Ecurie Les Corsaires Morris Mini Cooper S 970 |
Herrmann Windler, CH |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | |||||||
2 | Radbourne Motors DKW F11 Junior |
Charles Gunther, GB |
796 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | |||||||
DNF | 30 | Alexander Engineering Co. Morris Mini Cooper S |
Tony Lanfranchi, GB |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | Differential | |||||
DNF | 51 | HF Squadra Corse Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato |
Claudio Maglioli, I |
1800 | B4 | Div. 2/2000 | 4 | Valve gear | ||||
DNF | 44 | Jolly Club Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Sandro Arcioni, I Carlo Scarambone, I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2 | Brakes | |||||
DNF | 25 | Babea Racing Team Austin Mini Cooper S 970 |
Jan-Erik Andreason, S |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 2? | Head gasket | ||||
DNF | 5 | Saab 96 Sport |
Björn Rothstein, S |
841 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | Driveshaft | |||||
DNF | 52 | Ecurie Monza Volvo 122 S |
M. Ancieux, B |
1778 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 3 | Blackflagged (too slow) | ||||
DNF | 1 | Panhard 24 CT |
Jacques Bigrat ("Bagrit"), F Pierre Lelong, F |
848 | B2 | Div. 1/850 | ||||||
DNF | BMW 700 S |
? Julien Lamisse, F ? Yvan Pillonell, F |
697 | B2 | Div. 1/850 | |||||||
DNF | 7 | DKW F11 Junior |
Hugh Mayes, GB |
796 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | Exhaust | |||||
DNF | 24 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Ed Swart, NL |
982 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | Driveshaft | |||||
DNS | 42 | Jolly Club Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Andrea de Adamich, I Piero Corbellini, I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2 | Accident in practice | |||||
DNS | 46 | Nippon Racing Isuzu Bellet 1500 |
Neil Dangerfield, GB |
1470 | L4 | Div. 2 | Withdrawn |