Heats
1965 Pinksterraces 
1964 Grand Prix  Go 1966 Grand Prix 
1965 Heuvelklim Vaals 
Back to index page

Grand Prix van Nederland

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 18/7/1965
Track length: 4.195 m
Attendance: 60.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 19 (B)
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Swart in 1.55,4 (A); Koster in 1.53,2 (B)

Distance:
Average speed: 124,134 kmh (A); 131,282 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1965 Cars

 

The race for the small ones under 1000 cc saw a terrible start by van Osch but he fought back and even took the lead for a short while from team leader Swart, but in the end Swart won the race. Jonker, who had enjoyed the lead for a short time as well, finished third and won his class.
The second touring car race dearly missed Loos and the RTH BMW; the car was being prepared for the Spa 24 hours and since the attempt of Loos to hire a Lotus Cortina did not succeed he was left out of a drive. Slotemaker brought a Downton Cooper, and he succeeded in fighting for the overall lead with Koster (BMW TISA) and van Zalinge (Jolly Club Alfa). When Koster ran into gearbox problems, the race was for Slotemaker with van Zalinge second and Koster third.


Group 2 under 1000 cc (A)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 57 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ed Swart, NL
982 L4 1000 12 laps, 24.19,2 1   1.55,4  
2 2 58 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Jan van Osch, NL
982 L4 1000   2      
3 1 48 Racing Team Holland
DKW F11 Junior
Maarten Jonker, NL
796 L3 850 12 laps, 24.29,9 5      
  3 59 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Philip Keller, NL
982 L4 1000          
  4 49? Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Dick van Iperen, NL
982 L4 1000          
  2 42 Racing Team Hilversum
BMW 700 CS
Hans Koster, NL
697 B2 850   3   2.00,1  
  3 53  
Saab 93 F
Arie van Ede, NL
748   850          
  4 41 VAN Racing Team
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Gerard van Lennep, NL
660 B2 850          
  5 61  
Austin Mini Cooper
Roland Dirks, NL
997 L4 1000          
  6 63  
Morris Mini Cooper
Jacques Koolhaas, NL
998 L4 1000          
  7 64 Auto-Post
Opel Kadett A
Henk Post, NL
993 L4 1000          
  8 65  
Hillman Imp
Simon Heijndijk, NL
875 L4 1000          
  5 43 Racing Team Hilversum
BMW 700 CS
Bob Bijlaard, NL
697 B2 850          
  6 44  
BMW 700 CS
Chris van der Berg, NL
697 B2 850          
  7 52  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Bob Hoogenboom, NL
847 L4 850          
  8 54  
Morris Mini 850
Peter Immink, NL
848 L4 850          
  9 51  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Dick 't Hooft, NL
847 L4 850   7      
    46 Stichts Racing Team
BMW 700 CS
Hans Oskamp, NL
697 B2 850   4      
    50 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Herman Veder, NL
847 L4 850   8      
DNS   60  
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Rinke van der Feer, NL
970 L4 1000         Broken crankshaft

Group 2 over 1000 cc (B)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 78 Downton Engineering Ltd.
Austin Mini Cooper S
Rob Slotemaker, NL
1293 L4 1300 12 laps, 22.59,8     1.53,6  
2 1 89 Stichts Racing Team
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Henk van Zalinge, NL
1570 L4 2000          
3 2 86 Racing Team Hilversum
BMW 1800 TISA
Hans Koster, NL
1773 L4 2000       1.53,2  
4 3? 91  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Ton Strous, NL
1594 L4 2000          
? 4? 90 Stichts Racing Team
Ford Cortina GT
Nico Chiotakis, NL
1498 L4 2000          
  5 94  
Ford Cortina GT
Jaap Dik, NL
1498 L4 2000          
  6 96  
Volvo 122 S
Jaap Lunsingh Tonckens, NL
1778 L4 2000          
  7 92  
Ford Corsair GT
Mabel 't Hooft, NL
1498 L4 2000          
  8 88 Stichts Racing Team
Fiat 1500
Marinus Vink, NL
1481 L4 2000          
  9 87  
Fiat 1500
Han van der Heijden, NL
1481 L4 2000          
  10 95  
Volvo PV 544
Cees v.d. Bos, NL
1582 L4 2000          
  11 93  
Ford Corsair GT
Jan Manders, NL
1498 L4 2000          
  2 75  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Ad Bogert, NL
1293 L4 1300          
  3 76  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Klaas Nierop, NL
1293 L4 1300          
  4 71  
Glas 1204 TS
Ina van Kooten, NL
1189 L4 1300          
  5 72 Stichts Racing Team
Ford Anglia Super
Gerrit de Vries, NL
1198 L4 1300          
  6 79  
Glas 1204 TS
Martien Bijlsma, NL
1189 L4 1300          
  7 80  
Glas 1204 TS
Rob Grootveld, NL
1189 L4 1300          
  8 74  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Léon Brouns, NL
1293 L4 1300