Heats
1964 Karlskoga STCC 
1963 Falkenberg  Go  
1964 Skarpnack 2 
Back to index page

XIII Västkustloppet

Falkenbergs Skreabanan, Falkenberg, Sweden

Date: 2/8/1964
Track length: 4.225 m
Attendance: 25.000
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Johansson in 2.07,8 (850); Lundberger in 1.57,9 (1300); Vorrsjö in 1.51,7 (+1300)
Fastest lap: Johanson in 2.06,8 (850); Lundberger in 1.55,8 (1300); Vorrsjö in 1.50,1 (+1300)

Distance: 7 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1964 Cars

 



Group 2 under 850 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   19 SMK Trollhättan
Saab 96 Sport
Sigvard Johansson, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 15.03,5 2 2.08,7 2.06,8  
2   4 SMK Hällevadsholm
Saab 96 Sport
Boo Johansson ("Boo Brasta"), S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 15.04,4 1 2.07,8    
3   24 Halmstads AK
Saab 96 Sport
Björn Rothstein, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 15.05,1 3 2.08,9    
4   14 SMK Värnamo
Saab 96 Sport
Olle Johansson, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 15.31,1 6 2.13,4    
5   38 Laholms MK
Saab 96 Sport
Lennart Patriksson, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 15.37,3 8 2.14,3    
6   36 Varbergs MK
Saab 96 Sport
Gösta Karlsson, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 15.37,9 5 2.11,9    
7   3 Kils MK
Saab 96 Sport
Lennart Larsson, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 15.46,2 7 2.13,6    
8   10 SMK Hällevadsholm
Saab 96 Sport
Lars-Åke Rodin, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 15.52,3 12 2.16,1    
9   12 MS Stockholm
DKW F11 Junior
Libero Carl Galli, S
796 L3 850 7 laps, 15.53,9 10 2.15,1    
10   42 SMK Hällevadsholm
Saab 96 Sport
Kurt Simonsen, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 15.58,3 4 2.10,3    
11   11 Stockholms MS
DKW F11 Junior
Sixten Gillmo, S
796 L3 850 7 laps, 15.59,9 25 2.19,2    
12   39 Jönköpings MK
Saab 96
Erikki Salminen, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 16.03,1 18 2.17,3    
13   16 Gislaveds MK
Saab 96 Sport
Åke Bengtsson, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 16.07,4 14 2.16,4    
14   27 Halmstads AK
BMW 700 CS
Olof Wijk, S
697 B2 850 7 laps, 16.10,9 21 2.17,8    
15   40 Djursholms MK
Saab 96 Sport
Börje Allnér, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 16.14,1 16/17 2.16,9    
16   1 KAK
Saab 96 Sport
Gösta Johansson, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 16.20,9 19 2.17,4    
17   29 Botkyrka MK
Saab 96
Lars Lillnor, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 16.29,4 24 2.18,5    
18   8 KAK
Saab 96
Bo Ridström, S
841 L3 850 7 laps, 17.08,0 13 2.16,2    
19   15 Hyllinge MS
Saab 96 Sport
Åke Bornebusch, S
841 L3 850 6 11 2.15,2    
20   28 Wäxjö MS
Saab 96
Gillis Kjelsson, S
841 L3 850 6 20 2.17,7    
DNF   20 MS Stockholm
DKW F11 Junior
Sigurd Isacson, S
796 L3 850   9 2.15,0    
DNF   37 Skoghalls AMK
BMW 700 CS
Reidar Lindh, S
697 B2 850   15 2.16,7    
DNF   18 Ulricehamns MK
Saab 96 Sport
Anders Sigurdsson, S
841 L3 850   23 2.18,4    
DNF   40 Djursholms MK
Saab 96 Sport
Börje Allnér, S
841 L3 850   16/17 2.16,9    
DNF   46 Malmö AK
Saab 96 Sport
Per-Olof Troedsson, S
841 L3 850   22 2.18,4    
DNF   34 Botkyrka MK
Saab 96
Lennart Stuborn, S
841 L3 850   26 2.20,1    
DNF   17 Malungs MK
DKW F11 Junior
Anders Berglöf, S
796 L3 850   27 2.20,6    
DNF   43 SSK
BMW 700 CS
Tommy Sundquist, S
697 B2 850   28 2.21,5    
DNF   2 SMK Vingåker
BMW 700 CS
Ulf Trolle-Lindgren, S
697 B2 850   29/30 2.21,7    
DNF   5 SMK Hällevadsholm
DKW F11 Junior
Kjell-Åke Johansson, S
796 L3 850   29/30 2.21,7    
DNF   23 SMK Motala
BMW 700 CS
Ulf Karlsson, S
697 B2 850   31 2.22,0    
DNF   25 Bengtsfors MC
BMW 700 CS
Sven-Olov Nilsson, S
697 B2 850   32 2.22,9    
DNF   41 Halmstads AK
Saab 96
Claes Rothstein, S
841 L3 850   33 2.23,3    
DNF   33 Jönköpings MK
Saab 96
Rolf Frohlund, S
841 L3 850   34 2.27,2    
DNF   44 Falkenbergs MK
Saab 96
Bertil Henriksson, S
841 L3 850   35 2.30,1    
DNF   6 Göteborgs MF
Saab 96
Bengt Karlsson, S
841 L3 850   36 2.30,4    
DNF   45 Hyllinge MS
BMW 700 CS
Bengt Malmberg, S
697 B2 850   37 6.06,6    

Group 2 850-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   10 Botkyrka MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Johnny Lundberger, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 13.48,1 1 1.57,9 1.55,8  
2   11 Botkyrka MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Barbara Johansson, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 13.53,4 3 1.59,3    
3   6 KAK/U
BMC Mini Cooper
Jan-Erik Andreason, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 14.08,0 8 2.05,2    
4   8 MSK Hammaren
BMC Mini Cooper
Börje Österberg, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 14.20,1 16 2.12,9    
5   27 Skånska AK
BMC Mini Cooper
Lennart Diebitsch, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 14.34,7 6 2.04,5    
6   7 Halmstads AK
BMC Mini Cooper
Gösta Pettersson, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 14.35,3 5 2.03,2    
7   1 AMCK
BMC Mini Cooper
Bengt Johansson, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 14.36,1 14/15 2.11,8    
8   9 KAK
BMC Mini Cooper
Leif Hallgren, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 14.43,9 7 2.05,0    
9   23 MS Stockholm
BMC Mini Cooper
Lennart Persson, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 14.51,9 2 1.58,3    
10   18 Hyllinge MS
BMC Mini Cooper
Göte Ingvar Johansson, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 14.58,7 21 2.16,5    
11   16 DAU
BMC Mini Cooper
Ove Scharff, DK
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 15.11,3 19 2.14,3    
12   29 DAU
BMC Mini Cooper
Olle Trap-Nielsen, DK
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 15.11,3 10 2.09,3    
13   12 ASK Danmark
BMC Mini Cooper
Jan Heggov, DK
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 15.12,3 11 2.09,7    
14   19 MS Stockholm
BMC Mini Cooper
Tommy Lündin, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 15.14,5 9 2.09,0    
15   20 Laholms MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Karl-Erik Nilsson, S
1275? L4 1300 7 laps, 15.20,5 13 2.11,4    
16   17 Stockholms BK
Ford Anglia
Torsten Idemalm, S
997 L4 1300 7 laps, 15.51,9 14/15 2.11,8    
DNF   25 DAU
BMC Mini Cooper
Christian Nelleman, DK
1275? L4 1300   4 2.00,2    
DNF   5 Skaraborgs SVK
BMC Mini Cooper
Ragnar Eklund, S
1275? L4 1300   12 2.10,7    
DNF   22 Laholms MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Anders Andersson, S
1275? L4 1300   17 2.13,2    
DNF   4 KAK
DKW F12
Anders Philipson, S
889 L3 1300   18 2.13,3    
DNF   15 ASK København
BMC Mini Cooper
John Lundberg, DK
1275? L4 1300   20 2.14,6    
DNF   26 Karlskoga MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Boje Strömberg, S
1275? L4 1300   22 2.31,7    
DNF   3 SMK Hälsingborg
BMC Mini Cooper
Peter Henckel, S
1275? L4 1300   23 2.42,0    
DNF   2 SMK Hälsingborg
BMC Mini Cooper
Leif Wikander, S
1275? L4 1300   24 3.54,1    

Group 2 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   18 KAK
Ford Lotus Cortina
Bo Ljungfeldt, S
1594 L4 +1300 7 laps, 13.07,4 2 1.51,8    
2   21 Piteå MS
Volvo
Svante Vorrsjö, S
  L4 +1300 7 laps, 13.08,1 1 1.51,7 1.50,1  
3   3 Karlskoga MK
Ford Lotus Cortina
Lars Backman, S
1594 L4 +1300 7 laps, 13.39,4 3 1.53,7    
4   23 Skaraborgs SVK
Ford Lotus Cortina
Torsten Friberg, S
1594 L4 +1300 7 laps, 13.45,0 5 1.57,8    
5   37 Upplands Väsby MK
Volvo
Kurt Johansson, S
  L4 +1300 7 laps, 14.07,0 6 1.58,0    
6   14 Karlstads MC
Volvo PV 544
Axel Ekman, S
1778 L4 +1300 7 laps, 14.13,1 10 2.02,0    
7   12 Karlstads MC
Volvo PV 544
Rolf Bergström, S
1778 L4 +1300 7 laps, 14.14,2 8 2.01,1    
8   11 Borås MK
Volvo 122 S
Sture Carlsson, S
1778 L4 +1300 7 laps, 14.37,4 12 2.04,0    
9   2 SMK Hällevadsholm
Volvo 122 S
Rune Tobiasson, S
1778 L4 +1300 7 laps, 14.41,6 13 2.04,4    
10   7 KAK Göteborg
Volvo 122 S
Bengt Lidmalm, S
1778 L4 +1300 7 laps, 14.42,8 14 2.05,6    
11   15 Göteborgs MF
Volvo PV 544
Thord Lorén, S
1778 L4 +1300 7 laps, 14.14,2 20 2.09,0    
12   29 Botkyrka MK
Volvo PV 544
Stig Dahlman, S
1778 L4 +1300 7 laps, 15.00,0 11 2.02,4    
13   24 Botkyrka MK
Volvo 122 S
Lars-Åke Ljungbergh, S
1778 L4 +1300 7 laps, 15.05,2 18 2.06,8    
14   26 SMK Motala
Fiat 2300 S coupé
Jan "John Black" Johnson, S
2279 L6 +1300 7 laps, 15.07,8 19 2.07,3    
15   34 KAK
BMW 1800 TI
Ursula Wirth, S
1773 L4 +1300 7 laps, 15.14,1 21 2.09,8    
DNF   1 Bengtsfors MC
Ford Lotus Cortina
Erik Berger, S
1594 L4 +1300   4 1.53,8    
DNF   33 Botkyrka MK
Chevrolet
? Bo Kasby, S
    +1300   7 2.00,0    
DNF   17 Karlskoga MK
Ford Lotus Cortina
Leif Andersson, S
1594 L4 +1300   9 2.01,1    
DNF   5 Botkyrka MK
Volvo 122 S
Leif Petterson, S
1778 L4 +1300   15 2.05,7    
DNF   31 AMCK
Volvo PV 544
Åke Johansson, S
1778 L4 +1300   16 2.05,8    
DNF   30 ASK Danmark
Volvo PV 544 sport
Tom Belsø, DK
1778 L4 +1300   17 2.06,2    
DNF   28 Umeá AK
BMW 1800 TI
Ingemar Burström, S
1773 L4 +1300   22 2.10,1    
DNF   27 SMK Motala
BMW 1800 TI
Kaj Berglund, S
1773 L4 +1300   23 2.11,0    
DNF   8 KAK/U
Alfa Romeo Giulia
Jan-Erik Andreason, S
1570 L4 +1300   24 2.12,7    
DNF   19 Göteborgs MF
Volvo PV 544
Jan Johansson, S
1778 L4 +1300   25 2.13,6    
DNF   38 Göteborgs MF
Ford Cortina GT
Rolf Olofsson, S
1498 L4 +1300   26 2.13,8    
DNF   9 Bromma MS
Volvo PV 544
Hans Bergman, S
1778 L4 +1300   27 2.13,9    
DNF   10 Järfälla MK
Volvo 122 S
Björn Löfgren, S
1778 L4 +1300   28 2.14,5    
DNF   36 Gislaveds MK
Ford Cortina ?GT
Björn Axelsson, S
1498 L4 +1300   29 2.15,5    
DNF   22 SMK Hälsingborg
Volvo PV 544 sport
Bengt Jönsson, S
1778 L4 +1300   30 2.16,3    
DNF   32 Karlskoga MK
Ford Cortina GT
Sven-Olof "Esso" Gunnarsson, S
1498 L4 +1300   31 2.17,4    
DNF   20 MK Ringen
Volvo PV 544
Kay Lindholm, S
1778 L4 +1300   32 2.17,9    
DNF   25 SMK Motala
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI
Stig Svensson, S
1570 L4 +1300   33 2.23,5