Heats
1964 Mallory Park 
1963 Brands Hatch  Go  
1964 Mont Ventoux 
Back to index page

Brands Hatch 6 hours

Brands Hatch International Circuit, Kent, Great-Britain

Date: 6/6/1964
Track length: 4.265 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: 41
Starters: 30
Finishers: 21

Pole position: Whitmore/Procter in 1.57,0
Fastest lap: Baillie in 1.58,4

Distance: 6 hours
Average speed: 118,834 kmh
Weather: Rain showers
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1964 Cars

 

Alan Mann’s cars were in a class of their own at the 6 hour race: they finished 1-2, two laps in front of the works Mercedes team - their days seemed to be over now. The giant Galaxie of Baillie did take the lead after 29 laps, but rain showers made things pretty difficult for the heavy American beast; in the end, they finished 6th overall and took the class win, still a creditable performance.
The leading Cortinas had to pit a few times to fix the rear axle and were overheating towards the end of the race - Whitmore said after the race that the cars wouldn’t have lasted another 15 minutes...
Behind the Mercedes in fifth was the Lancia Flavia of Cella and Crosina, but where were the Mini’s? They ran into lots of trouble. Slotemaker/Rhodes had to have their radiator repaired twice, Hopkirk/Vernaeve (5th after practice!) retired early, the Broadspeed Mini of Broad/Handley finally winning the class.


Class 4-9
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 19 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Lotus Cortina
John Whitmore, GB
Peter Procter, GB
1594 L4 class 5 168 laps, 6:01.45,8 1 1.57,0    
2 2 20 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Lotus Cortina
Henry Taylor, GB
Peter Harper, GB
1594 L4 class 5 168 2 1.59,4    
3 1 8 Daimler Benz A.G.
Mercedes 300 SE
Eugen Böhringer, D
Herbert Linge, D
2996 L6 class 7 166 4 2.00,4    
4 2 9 Daimler Benz A.G.
Mercedes 300 SE
Hans Herrmann, D
Peter Lang, D
2996 L6 class 7 166 15 2.04,0    
5 1 15 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato
Leo Cella, I
Marco Crosina ("M.C."), I
1800 B4 class 6 166 11 2.02,2    
6 1 2 Gawaine Baillie
Ford Galaxie
Gawaine Baillie, GB
Peter Jopp, GB
6997 V8 class 8/9 165 29 no time    
7 1 34 Team Broadspeed
Austin Mini Cooper S
Ralph Broad, GB
John Handley, GB
1275 L4 class 4 161 7 2.02,0    
8 2 38 Don Moore
Morris Mini Cooper S
Peter Clarke, GB
Timo Mäkinen, SF
1275 L4 class 4 161 21 2.06,0    
9 3 23 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Roberto Bussinello, I
Andrea de Adamich, I
1570 L4 class 5 161 18 2.04,4    
10 4 27 John Willment Automobiles
Ford Cortina GT
Jack Sears, GB
Frank Gardner, AUS
1541 L4 class 5 160 20 2.05,4    
11 3 10 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Flaminia
Giorgio Pianta, I
Carlo Facetti, I
2775 V6 class 7 155 16 2.04,0    
12 3 39 Boormans Perfomance Equipment
Austin Mini Cooper S
Peter Pilsworth, GB
Tony Rutt, GB
1275 L4 class 4 155 27 2.13,2    
13 2 16 Sussex Racing Partnership
Volvo B18
Mike Renny, GB
Tony Stracey, GB
1778 L4 class 6 154 24 2.11,6    
14 3 12 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Flavia 1800
Massimo Natili, I
Piero Frescobaldi, I
1800 B4 class 6 154 13 2.03,4    
15 5 25 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Francesco de Leonibus, I
Riccardo di Bona, I
1570 L4 class 5 153 22 2.07,4    
16 4 29 Cooper Car Co.
Austin Mini Cooper S
John Rhodes, GB
Rob Slotemaker, NL
1293 L4 class 4 149 12 2.03,0    
17 2 6 Keith Wilson (Racing) Ltd.
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Keith Wilson, GB
Chris Summers, GB
3781 L6 class 8/9 148 26 2.12,6    
18 5 32 Squadra Tartaruga International
Morris Mini Cooper S
John Aley, GB
John Terry, GB
1275 L4 class 4 143 23 2.08,4    
19 6 41 Team Anglia International
Ford Anglia Super
Michael Brunt, GB
Michael Donogan, GB
1198 L4 class 4 141 28 2.48,4    
20 6 21 Farnborough Racing Enterprises
Ford Lotus Cortina
John Nicholson, GB
Jon Derisley, GB
Alan Deacon, GB
1594 L4 class 5 118 3 2.00,2   Deacon replacedthe sick Derisley (petrol fumes)
21 7 33 Aurora Gear Racing
Morris Mini Cooper S
Anita Taylor, GB
Trevor Taylor, GB
1071 L4 class 4   17 2.04,2   Broken timing chain
DNF   30 Cooper Car Co.
Morris Mini Cooper S
Paddy Hopkirk, IRL
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 class 4   5 2.01,0   Clutch
DNF   18 Walter Schneider
BMW 1800 TI
Walter Schneider, D
Hubert Hahne, D
1773 L4 class 6   6 2.01,4   Clutch
DNF   24  
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Ernesto Prinoth, I
Gianni Balzarini, I
1570 L4 class 5   19 2.05,2    
DNF   31 Alexander Engineering Co.
Austin Mini Cooper S
Elizabeth Jones, GB
Denise McCluggage, USA
1293 L4 Class 4   25 2.12,4   Accident
DNF   37 A. McKechnie
Ford Lotus Cortina
Trevor Fowler, GB
Alan Deacon, GB
1594 L4 class 5 6 8 2.02,0   Accident
DNF   5 John Sparrow
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
John Sparrow, GB
Mike Pendleton, GB
3781 L6 class 8/9   9 2.02,0   Broken wheel
DNF   7 Park Garage (Watford) Ltd.
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
John Coundley, GB
Chris McLaren, GB
3781 L6 class 8/9   10 2.02,0   Rear axle
DNF   28 John Willment Automobiles
Ford Cortina GT
Bob Olthoff, ZA
Paul Hawkins, AUS
1541 L4 class 5   14 2.04,0   Halfshaft
DNS   1 Alan Brown Racing Ltd
Ford Galaxie
Jack Brabham, AUS
Denny Hulme, NZ
6997 V8 class 8/9   30? no time?   Oil pump / bearings
DNQ   36 H. Heimer
Glas 1204 TS
Herbert Heimer, D
Wolfgang Bingemer, D
1189 L4 class 4         too slow in practice
DNA   3 Squadra Tartaruga Switzerland
Chevrolet Impala
Jo Siffert, CH
Pius Zünd, CH
6702 V8 class 8/9         Brakes failed in Monza testing
DNA   4 Peter Lindner Racing
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Peter Lindner, D
Peter Nöcker, D
3781 L6 class 8/9          
DNA   11 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Flaminia
Ada Pace, I
Claudine Bouchet, F
2775 V6 class 7         Transportation problems
DNA   14 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Flavia 1800
Massimo Natili, I
René Trautmann, F
1800 B4 class 6         Transportation problems
DNA   17 Jem Marsh
Volvo PV 544
Jem Marsh, GB
Niels-Peter Elleman-Jacobsen, DK
1778 L4 class 6 154 24 2.11,6    
DNA   22 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Gianni Balzarini, I
1570 L4 class 5          
DNA   26 Squadra Tartaruga Switzerland
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Ernst Furtmayr, D
Hans-Dieter Dechent, D
1570 L4 class 5          
DNA   35 Squadra Tartaruga Switzerland
Austin Mini Cooper S
Gustav Bontemps, D
P. Wucher, D
1275 L4 class 4          
DNA   40 John Lewis
Austin Mini Cooper S
John D. Lewis, GB
Keith Ballisat, GB
1071 L4 class 4          
DNA   42 David Plumstead
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
David Plumstead, GB
Graham Capel, GB
3781 L6 class 8/9