Heats
1962 Aintree 
1961 Silverstone Int  Go 1963 Silverstone Int 
1962 Crystal Palace 
Back to index page

14th International Trophy Meeting - The “Bowmaker” Trophy

Silverstone, Great-Britain

Date: 12/5/1962
Track length: 4.710 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Parkes in 2.00,6 = 140,60 kmh

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 138,19 kmh
Weather: Wet
Ruleset: Group 2
Car info:  

 

The front row was all Jaguar,as usual, with Parkes, Hill, Sears and Hobbs; row two consisted of Salvadori, Kelsey (Chevrolet) and Harper (Sunbeam). Hill was away first, followed by Parkes, Sears, Hobbs and Salvadori. Hutcheson spun, Blydenstein spun too - the latter with front damage, forcing him to retire.
A big fight took place between Harper and Love, and Harper had to work hard to stay in front.
Finally, Hill won, 2,6 seconds ahead of Parkes, followed by Sears and Hobbs.


Class A-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 33 John Coombs
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Graham Hill, GB
3781 L6 D 12 laps 2      
2 2 32 Equipe Endeavour
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Michael Parkes, GB
3781 L6 D 12 laps, 2,6 seconds behind 1   2.00,6  
3 3 31 Equipe Endeavour
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Jack Sears, GB
3781 L6 D 12 3      
4 4 30 Peter Berry (Racing) Ltd.
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
David Hobbs, GB
3781 L6 D 12 4      
5 5 37 Alexander Engineering Co.
Chevrolet Chevy II
Charles Kelsey
5359 V8 D 12 6      
6 1 17 Sunbeam Talbot Ltd
Sunbeam Rapier Series IIIA
Peter Harper, GB
1592 L4 B   7   x  
7? 1 3 Cooper Car Co.
Morris Mini Cooper
John Love, RSR
997 L4 A       x  
8? 2 2 Cooper Car Co.
Austin Mini Cooper
John Whitmore, GB
997 L4 A          
9? 2 10  
Sunbeam Rapier Series IIIA
Peter Pilsworth, GB
1592 L4 B          
  3 18 Alan Fraser
Sunbeam Rapier Series IIIA
Peter Jopp, GB
1592 L4 B          
  4 19  
Sunbeam Rapier Series IIIA
Ellis Cuff-Miller, GB
1592 L4 B          
  3 5 Alexander Engineering Co.
Morris Mini Cooper
Mick Clare, GB
997 L4 A          
  4 8 Downton Engineering Ltd.
Morris Mini Cooper
Elizabeth Jones, GB
997 L4 A          
  5 ? Scottish Clubman Ltd.
Austin Mini Cooper
Bill Borrowman, GB
997 L4 A          
  6 1 Squadra Blez International
DKW Junior de Luxe
John Aley, GB
796 L3 A          
  7 9  
Ford Anglia
Anita Taylor, GB
997 L4 A          
  1 22 Ford Motor Company
Ford Zodiac Mk 3
Innes Ireland, GB
2555 L6 C       x  
  2 21 Ford Motor Company
Ford Zodiac Mk 3
Maurice Trintignant, F
2555 L6 C          
  3 23  
Ford Zodiac Mk 3
David Haynes, GB
2555 L6 C          
  4 20 Ford Motor Company
Ford Zephyr 6
Jeff Uren, GB
2195? L6 C          
    12 Barwell Motors Ltd.
Riley 1.5
Alan Hutcheson, GB
1532 L4 B          
    14 Murkett Brothers
Vauxhall VX 4/90
J.R. Pearce
1508 L4 B          
    11 Westover Racing
Riley 1.5
Edward Lewis, GB
1489 L4 B          
    15 Squadra Blez International
Vauxhall VX 4/90
Frank Hamlin, NZ
1508 L4 B          
    16 Postland Engineering & Trading Co.
Vauxhall VX 4/90
Warwick Banks, GB
1508 L4 B          
DNF   34 John Coombs
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Roy Salvadori, GB
3781 L6 D 9 5     Clutch
DNF   4 Cooper Car Co.
Austin Mini Cooper
Bill Blydenstein, GB
997 L4 A         Accident damage
DNF   7 Don Moore
Austin Mini Cooper
Christabel Carlisle, GB
997 L4 A