Heats
 
1960 Snetterton  Go 1962 Snetterton Lomb 
1961 Goodwood 
Back to index page

III. Snetterton Lombank Trophy

Snetterton, Great-Britain

Date: 25/3/1961
Track length: 4.361 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Parkes

Distance: 15 laps
Average speed: 131,87 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2
Car info:  

 

An exciting race for the new Saloon championship. Eight Jaguars were entered, with Michael Parkes and Jack Sears took the lead, followed by Surtees, Baillie and Taylor, while Salvadori had spun - he retired later with engine trouble. Hutcheson (Riley) could start his car only after all the others had disappeared, but an inspired drive saw him eventually beat Blydenstein for the class victory.
Aley and Hurrell had their own battle, until the latter went off-course. He managed to close in again, and by lap eight the battle continued, until Aley blew a front tire and rolled his car.
Still, Parkes and Sears were in the lead but then disaster struck - they had only fuel for 12 laps, not for 15; and despite the reduced pace when the problem became clear, both retired on lap 14. Baillie, who had gone ahead of Surtees on lap 7, thus took victory.


Class A-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 57 Gawaine Baillie
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Gawaine Baillie, GB
3781 L6 D 15 laps        
2 2 59 Peter Berry (Racing) Ltd.
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
John Surtees, GB
3781 L6 D 15        
3 3 60 Peter Berry (Racing) Ltd.
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Dennis Taylor, GB
3781 L6 D 15        
4 4 61 Universal Gearbox Co.
Jaguar 3.4 Litre
Albert Powell, GB
3442 L6 D          
  1 52 Barwell Motors Ltd.
Riley 1.5
Alan Hutcheson, GB
1489 L4 B          
  2 51  
Borgward Isabella TS
Bill Blydenstein, GB
1533 L4 B       x?  
DSQ? (1) 44 SAH Accessories
Saab 93
Syd Hurrell, GB
748 L3 A          
  1 45  
Austin Mini Seven
George "Doc" Shepherd, GB
848 L4 A       x  
  2 49  
Auto Union 1000S
Paddy Gaston, GB
981 L3 A          
    58 A.C. Le Fort
Jaguar Mk II 3.4
Peter Sargent, GB
3442 L6 D          
    56  
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Vic Parness, GB
3781 L6 D          
    54 Les Leston
Volvo 122 S
Les Leston, GB
1582 L4 B          
    53 Spiral Racing
Riley 1.5
Mike Sargent, GB
1489 L4 B          
    50  
Riley 1.5
Peter Pilsworth, GB
1489 L4 B          
    48  
Morris Mini Minor
Tom Threlfall, GB
848 L4 D          
    47  
Austin Mini Seven
Edward Lewis, GB
848 L4 D          
    46  
Morris Mini Minor
Mick Clare, GB
848 L4 D          
    43  
Auto Union 1000S
Nicky Byrne, GB
981 L3 D          
    42  
Austin Mini Seven
K. Fisher
848 L4 D          
    41  
Morris Mini Minor
Tony Rutt, GB
848 L4 D          
DNF   63 Equipe Endeavour
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Michael Parkes, GB
3781 L6 D 14     x Out of fuel
DNF   62 Equipe Endeavour
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Jack Sears, GB
3781 L6 D 14       Out of fuel
DNF   55 John Coombs
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Roy Salvadori, GB
3781 L6 D 6       Engine
DNF   40  
Morris Mini Minor
John Aley, GB
848 L4 D         Accident