Pole position:
Fastest lap: Shepherd and Seras, 2.06,0 = 121,84 kmh
Distance: 10 laps
Average speed: 119,17 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: SupaTura 1000 cc
Car info:
Yet another race at Brands Hatch; a win for Sears here, but the man of the race was Shepherd, taking second place and outclassing four Jaguars in the process. At first, Shepherd was fourth behind Sears, Powell and Parness; but by lap 3 Shepherd was closing in on both of them, with Powell (3.4 Jaguar) and Hill (Speedwell Mini) in fifth and sixth, followed by Young in the Anglia. Both Volvos were in trouble, Parkes retired in the first lap so the other works Sunbeam Rapier won the 1600 cc class. |
Touring Cars
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 122 | Equipe Endeavour Jaguar Mk II 3.8 |
Jack Sears, GB |
3781 | L6 | TC +1600 | 10 laps, 21.28,4 | 2.06,0 | |||
2 | 2 | 138 | Don Moore Racing Austin A40 |
George "Doc" Shepherd, GB |
994 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 21.33,0 | 2.06,0 | |||
3 | 2 | 126 | Universal Gearbox Co. Jaguar 3.4 Litre |
Albert Powell, GB |
3442 | L6 | TC +1600 | 10 laps, 21.36,2 | ||||
4 | 3 | 125 | Star Hill Racing Equipe Jaguar Mk II 3.4 |
Bill Aston, GB |
3442 | L6 | TC +1600 | 10 laps, 21.38,0 | ||||
2 | 134 | Superspeed Conversions Ltd. Ford Anglia |
John Young, GB |
997 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 22.14,8 | |||||
1 | 131 | Sunbeam Talbot Ltd Sunbeam Rapier Series III |
Peter Harper, GB |
1494 | L4 | TC 1600 | 10 laps, 22.18,0 | 2.11,6 | ||||
3 | 140 | Scuderia Light Blue Austin A40 |
Andrew Hedges, GB |
948 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 22.19,0 | |||||
2 | 133 | Riley 1.5 |
Peter Pilsworth, GB |
1489 | L4 | TC 1600 | 10 laps, 22.18,0 | |||||
3 | 129 | Les Leston Volvo 122 S |
Les Leston, GB |
1582 | L4 | TC 1600 | 9 | |||||
4? | 124 | Jaguar Mk II 3.8 |
Vic Parness, GB |
3781 | L6 | TC +1600 | ||||||
135 | Mike Graber Ford Anglia |
Bob Jankel, GB |
997 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
130 | Volvo 122 S |
Peter Jopp, GB |
1582 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
127 | Jaguar Mk II 3.4 |
T. Powell |
3442 | L6 | TC +1600 | |||||||
128 | Ford Zephyr |
K.H. Hoie |
2553 | L6 | TC +1600 | |||||||
136 | Ford Anglia |
Mike Graber, GB |
997 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
137 | Auto Union 1000S |
Nicky Byrne, GB |
981 | L3 | TC 1000 | |||||||
139 | Austin A40 |
Edward Lewis, GB |
948 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
141 | Austin A40 |
S.J.C. Minoprio |
948 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
142 | Austin A40 |
Paddy Gaston, GB |
948 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
144 | Austin A35 |
J. Barret, GB |
948 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
145 | Austin Mini Seven |
Peter Riley, GB |
848 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
148 | Cambridge Racing Morris Mini Minor |
John Aley, GB |
848 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
149 | Clare’s Garage Morris Mini Minor |
Mick Clare, GB |
848 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
DNF | 147 | Team Speedwell Austin Mini Seven |
Graham Hill, GB |
848 | L4 | TC 1000 | 3 | Engine | ||||
DNF | 132 | Sunbeam Talbot Ltd Sunbeam Rapier Series III |
Michael Parkes, GB |
1494 | L4 | TC 1600 | Transmission |