Heats
1959 Brands Hatch 
1958 Brands Hatch K100  Go 1960 Brands Hatch 3 
 
Back to index page

Kentish 100 International

Brands Hatch Circuit, Kent, Great-Britain

Date: 29/8/1959
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Williamson and Shepherd in 1.07,6 (race 1); Baillie in 1.07,4 (race 2)

Distance: 10 laps
Average speed: 104,20 kmh (race 1); 104,38 kmh (race 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: FIA Special Touring Cars Group 3
Car info:  

 

0-1300 cc
An identical “action replay” of the August Monday thrash - Shepherd leading until blowing up at exactly the same place and same lap! The yellow Speedwell cars were left a trifle breathless

over 1300 cc
Sears romped away as Baillie, starting from the back row, scythed his way to 2nd by end of the 1st lap. Blydenstein lead the Rileys throughout with Hutcheson putting down his marker. Leston had a mathematical chance of equalling Uren’s score but abandoned.



Class A
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 103 Alexander Engineering Co.
Austin A40
Geoff Williamson, GB
948 L4 A 10 laps,11.29,4     1.07,6  
2 2 94 Team Speedwell
Austin A35
Len Adams, GB
948 L4 A          
3 3 98 Cambridge Racing Team
Austin A35
G. Boxhall, GB
948 L4 A          
4 4 100 Barwell Motors Ltd.
Austin A35
Robin Bryant
948 L4 A          
5 5 96 Cambridge Racing Team
Austin A35
J.A.B. Taylor, GB
948 L4 A          
6 6 95  
Austin A35
J.E. Wheeler
948 L4 A          
    92  
Renault Dauphine Gordini
Bob Jennings, GB
845 L4 A          
    97 Cambridge Racing Team
Austin A35
B.D. Whitaker, GB
948 L4 A          
    99  
Austin A35
George Lawrence, GB
948 L4 A          
    101 Loughborough Racing
Austin A35
David Coode, GB
948 L4 A          
    106  
Ford Prefect
John Young, GB
1172 L4 A          
    107  
Ford Prefect
N.R. Jones
1172 L4 A          
DNF   102  
Austin A40
George "Doc" Shepherd, GB
948 L4 A 9     1.07,6 Engine
DNF   93 Team Speedwell
Austin A35
John Sprinzel, GB
948 L4 A 7        
DNF   105  
Morris Minor
Fred Marriot, GB
948 L4 A          

Class B-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 119 Equipe Endeavour
Jaguar 3.4 Litre
Jack Sears, GB
3442 L6 D 10 laps,11.27,2        
2 2 120  
Jaguar 3.4 Litre
Gawaine Baillie, GB
3442 L6 D 10 laps     1.07,4  
3 1 117  
Ford Zephyr
Jeff Uren, GB
2553 L6 C 10 laps,11.54,6     1.10,2  
4 2 118  
Ford Zephyr
David Haynes, GB
2553 L6 C 10 laps        
5 1 114  
Borgward Isabella TS
Bill Blydenstein, GB
1493 L4 B 10 laps, 11.58,0     1.10,8  
6? 2 108 K & T Autos
Riley 1.5
Alan Hutcheson, GB
1489 L4 B          
7? 3 111 R.W. Thompton
Riley 1.5
Peter Pilsworth, GB
1489 L4 B          
8? 4 110 Les Leston
Riley 1.5
Peter Jopp, GB
1489 L4 B          
DNF   109  
Riley 1.5
Les Leston, GB
1489 L4 B         Water loss
DNF   116  
Ford Zephyr
G.K. Famer
2553 L6 C 10 laps