Heats
 
1953 Silverstone Int  Go 1955 Silverstone Int 
 
Back to index page

Daily Express International Trophy

Silverstone, Great-Britain

Date: 15/5/1954
Track length: 4.710 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed: 121,56 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset:
Car info:  

 

Two stories from this race:
The Armstrong-Siddeley, which had been faster than the Jaguars during unofficial practice, was withdrawn after Managing Director Sopwith was informed that Jaguar were building aluminium-bodied cars for the race. The Armstrong-Siddeley never raced again.

Another interesting fact was the first appearance of Ford; Basil de Mattos entered a Consul car with Laystall-modifications for the race. It finished a creditable 12th overall.


Production Touring cars
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3  
Jaguar Mark VII
Ian Appleyard
3442 L6 E          
3 2    
Jaguar Mark VII
Tony Rolt, GB
3442 L6 E          
3 3 4  
Jaguar Mark VII
Stirling Moss, GB
3442 L6 E          
4 1 11  
Daimler Conquest
Reg Parnell, GB
2433 L6 D          
5 4 2  
Jaguar Mark VII
Ronnie Adams
3442 L6 E          
6 2    
Daimler Conquest
George Abecassis, GB
2433 L6 D          
7 3    
Riley ?Pathfinder
Lyndon Sims
2443 L4 D          
8 4    
Riley ?Pathfinder
Harold Grace, GB
2443 L4 D          
9 5    
Alvis Three Litre
Gerry Dunham, GB
2993 L6 D          
10 6?    
Riley ?Pathfinder
Bert Rogers, GB
2443 L4 D          
11 1    
MG YB
Dick Jacobs, GB
1250 L4 B          
12 1    
Ford Consul
Basil de Mattos
1508 L4 C          
13 2    
Borgward Isabella
Jack Fairman, GB
1493 L4 B          
14 3    
Jowett Javelin
W.G. Wright
1485 L4 B          
15 4    
Jowett Javelin
Jeff Sparrowe, GB
1485 L4 B          
16 5    
Austin A40
Bill Sleeman
1200 L4 B          
17 1    
DKW Sonderklasse
Tony Brooks, GB
896 L3 A          
18 2    
Morris Minor
Alan Foster, GB
918? L4 A          
19 3    
Standard Eight
Dennis Done
803   A          
20 4    
Panhard ?Dyna
Len Potter
850? B2 A          
21 6    
Riley 1 1/2 Litre
R.T. Spreckley
1496 L4 B          
22      
Standard
D.O.M. Taylor
               
23      
Standard
Ken Gregory
               
24      
Morris Minor
H. Sutcliffe
918? L4 A          
25      
Morris Minor
Vic Derrington
918? L4 A          
26      
Renault ?4CV
Jack Newton
747 L4 A          
27      
VW 1200
R.E. Owen
1192? B4 B          
28 2    
Borgward 1800 Diesel
James Tilling
1758 L4 C          
DNF   12  
Daimler Conquest
Ken Wharton, GB
2433 L6 D          
DNF      
Lancia Aurelia ?GT 2500
Tony Crook, GB
2451 V6 D          
DNS   1  
Armstrong-Siddeley Sapphire
Charles Goodacre
3435 L6 E         Withdrawn
DNS      
Standard Eight
Ian Burgess
803   A